1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I do a dead pixel check....

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Grimley, Jul 20, 2005.

  1. Grimley

    Grimley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Deepest, Darkest Essex, so BEWARE!
    Ratings:
    +98
    ... on a Panny AE300 :confused:
    I'm giving serious thought about selling mine (& getting a Z3) but I don't want to fob anyone off by saying its got no DP's when it may well have one or two (& i think it may have but I'm not 100% certain.)

    any advice appreciated folks! :lease:
     
  2. Mat-Moo

    Mat-Moo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
  3. kurtz

    kurtz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2004
    Messages:
    171
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    last place you'd look
    Ratings:
    +21
    You can also find full white, red, green, blue and black fields on Digital Video Essentials if you have it (on Title 14, chapters 6, 8, 9, 10 and 19).
     
  4. Grimley

    Grimley
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    870
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Deepest, Darkest Essex, so BEWARE!
    Ratings:
    +98
    Thanks for the link :thumbsup: - i've tried it through the PC before, but I coundn't get it to fill the whole screen - any ideas :confused:
     
  5. Mat-Moo

    Mat-Moo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2003
    Messages:
    766
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    You might need powerstip or something to modify your res to match the PJ, sure there are otherways of doing it though.
     
  6. Tomfoolery

    Tomfoolery
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2003
    Messages:
    148
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +10
    If the AE300 is the same as the AE200 menu-wise (I think it is?), you could press menu, go down to option, press and hold enter so you get to the service menu, scroll down to "service mode" and press enter.

    You'll get slides of all the colours. Just press right to scroll through them all looking for dead pixels.

    Press menu again to exit it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...