How do i connect satellite cables to samsung tv

Discussion in 'Satellite TV, Sky TV & FreeSat' started by BetzWean, Dec 25, 2016.

  1. BetzWean

    BetzWean
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    How do i connect satellite cables to samsung tv it's a UE55JU 700....
    Cables from satellite dish are double
    & tv has a satellite sub & satellite main {which is slightly longer }
    BUT both are verrry close together & proving difficult to attach both

    Am I doing something wrong ???
    Huge thanks in advance for any help received
     
  2. paulyoung666

    paulyoung666
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    13,510
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +3,841
    You only connect one not both I or has the TV got 2 f connector port's ? , what model is it ?
     
  3. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    You need connect only one, but what are the two sockets?:(
     
  4. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,109
    Mine has two sat connections. This is common practice for sets or boxes with two sat tuners enabling one tonrecord one prog and record any other. If that wasn't a joke question, connect both cables to the set, But if you chose only one, then connect it to sat main.
     
  5. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +930
    As one is input socket is longer than the other you need to make some slack in the cable by peeling the two cables apart along the join of the two shotgun aka fig of 8 cable. I'd say about 6 inches (150 mm in them new fangled SI measurement units) to give enough slack to make it easier. This will allow one to be inserted into main and screwed in and the excess to be looped around and back to fit more readily. Especially if decent WF100 cable rather than the thin WF65.

    I have a similar issue on my caravan WF100 shotgun cable where it is tricky to fit both into the sockets with push-on connectors.
     
  6. Ghostleader

    Ghostleader
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Glasgow'ish!
    Ratings:
    +399
    My dad had a Samsung LCD and noticed the sat in connection port is unbelievably close to the aerial in, so much so I had to fit a lesser quality f-connector with a smaller nut dimensions.
     
  7. BetzWean

    BetzWean
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    UE55JU 700...

    H
    I've added 2 pictures of sockets

    H
    I'd prefer to connect both
    but as you'll see from picts
    their both close which some may say is normal BUT trying to turn to tighten or loosen even is proving extremely difficult ....
    was even wondering IF theres a tool I could make purchase to do so ...

    I'll get pict in morning of cables
    but they are already separate & still difficult to fit
    as sockets are of what's maybe a normal distance BUT re that have to turn to tighten or loosen i feeel their not far enough apart
    I've added picts of sockets

    Hi all forgot to add into my replies
    HUGE thanks for all your replys ....
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  8. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    To my surprise I find that my TV also has the two sockets!
    Surely it doesn't have two tuners though!
     
  9. Rodders53

    Rodders53
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2007
    Messages:
    5,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +930
    Those sockets ... I had found a what hifi review with a photo ... seem perfectly normally spaced to me. Yes awkward to fit, I find a push in wiggle of the cable allows the nut to turn a bit and repeat. Probably a right pain if you have mounted TV on a bracket close to a wall. More so if you have big hands and fat fingers!

    Can you ger someone else to try fitting them for you. There are special tools .... Search for F plug spanner ... But the wiggle and tighten, wiggle and tighten method may do a good enougb job? See if someone else can do it?
     
  10. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,109
    I use push on F types. No problems.
    @logi.
    Two connectors=two tuners. But only useful if you hang a usb hdd off it ti record
    With normal F types, put the cable on the shorter socket first.
     
    Last edited: Dec 26, 2016
  11. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    53,118
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,765
    So my TV must have two satellite tuners, though the manual doesn't actually say so.
    It says to connect the two inputs and then to use either a multi switch or DiSeqC switch.
    It records adequately with only one connection though.
    Not that I've tried recording one while watching another.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2016
  12. BetzWean

    BetzWean
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    The push on F type connectors sound good ...
    as I'm guessing they'd very much solve my issue
     
  13. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,109
    THESE are the ones that I use. Other suppliers are available. In fact I use these anywhere I might have to swap a screw on F connector (only indoors of course). The purists might argue that they are not as good as screwing the F on, but they work for me OK.
     
  14. BetzWean

    BetzWean
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bought the f type connectors
    & unfortunately don't solve issue ....
    as turns out wrong type
    as opposite end is like an ordinary arial type connector

    my next choice is to purchase the wee spanner & hopefully attach satellite cable to connections in rear of tv for freesat ...
     
  15. kevkbuk

    kevkbuk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,988
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +1,169
  16. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,109
    And think about the aggro when you want to move the TV:rotfl:
    Screwing them might be better, but nearly impossible on a Samsung TV (or at least, verry fiddly, especially if the set is not fully accessible from the back) as the two sat sockets and the terrestrial sockets are so close together and sat sockets are different lengths. Get a bag of the correct push on ones, you won't regret the £3.75 for 10 outlay especially if you want to move the TV as already mentioned.
    eBay link
     
  17. deans6571

    deans6571
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2008
    Messages:
    230
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    South London
    Ratings:
    +52
    ...an old thread I know but it seems to be exactly on what I wanted to ask!

    I noticed that my recent purchase of the 50"MU6120 also has a socket at the back (the top socket), like the one pictured below, and just wondered what it was for?

    upload_2018-3-16_13-0-16.png


    I know it says 'satellite' but is this for a satellite/cable service like Sky or Virgin Media (what would be the point as both SKy and Virgin boxes connect via HDMI to the TV) or something entirely different?
     
  18. MJH1962

    MJH1962
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2015
    Messages:
    60
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +28
    Its for utilising the satellite tuner in the TV. My Samsung has Freesat in-built, but its only really useful if you don't have a separate Sky or Freesat box connected by HDMI. I would suggest the majority of people don't utilise these connections on the TV and I agree with the OP that the satellite tuners are incredibly fiddly to connect on Samsung TVs.
     
  19. TJT1

    TJT1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    East Sussex, UK
    Ratings:
    +1,109
    I have a Samsung TV with two sat tuners and don't find it at all dfifficult to connect the feeders to it. You can make life even more easy by using THESE
     

Share This Page

Loading...