How Do I Connect My VGA PC To HD LCD TV??

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by uaeast, Sep 16, 2007.

  1. uaeast

    uaeast
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    So Here We Go,

    My computer is a samll shuttle PC which has on board VGA output, S-VIDEO output and also video AV connections.
    My television (Bush IDLCD26TV16HD) Is an hd ready lcd television with VGA input, Several AV video/audio inputs and also S-VIDEO input.

    I have tried connecting the computer using the VGA cable I normally use with my normal computer screen, but my tv wont sense a signal atall, would this have something to do with me having no graphics card and using only the on board facilities?
    I have tried connecting via video AV cable but this is not working either, how do I set the computer up to give a suitable output to the above described TV?

    Many thanks for any replies!
    Joshua East.

    :lease:
     
  2. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    When connected via VGA make sure you have set the output (resolution) to one that your tv will accept, it should tell you in your manual what resolutions they are.

    Curly
     
  3. uaeast

    uaeast
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    What bits do I have to change? im a bit of a newbie at computer programming or so on lol!

    there is a manual with the tv stating something to do with the different resolutions and appropiate vertical and horizontal frequencys, but how do I change these on my cmputer if thats what I need to do?

    thanks! :D
     
  4. uaeast

    uaeast
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    ok ive sorted the problem and am using the pc on the TV as I type this!!

    thanks for the help, I found out that the screen accepted resolutions of up to 1024 x 768 and so I have tried it both on that setting and 800 x 600!

    thanks for all the help people!!

    :hiya:
     
  5. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    Glad your sorted :)

    Curly
     
  6. Simon Kemp

    Simon Kemp
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Ratings:
    +8
    Dear uaeast,
    Have you tried connecting your computer to the television set using the S-Video ports? If so, how does the picture quality compare with what you get using an (S) VGA cable? This issue has been concerning me for some time as my laptop outputs SVGAbut my HD-ready television won't accept it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...