Answered How do I connect my Roksan k3 to my receiver??

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by MONKEY_MAN, Jul 20, 2019.

  1. MONKEY_MAN

    MONKEY_MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Don't know if I am doing this right I've connected the stereo amp to the receiver via the pre out sockets, when I do this it won't let me turn up the volume of the fronts using the stereo amp and when I just use the stereo amp for music the volume is reduced until I pull out the RCAs from the preout sockets? Am doing something wrong? What is the bypass switch for,? Should this come into play?

    Cheers, Mark
     
  2. Best Answer:
    Post #13 by gibbsy, Jul 21, 2019 (1 points)
  3. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,288
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sitting next to an aquarium
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    You have connected the right way. The front speakers should be connected from the stereo amp. The by-pass switch is what you use when wanting to have the speakers in a 5.1 using the receiver. The volume will be controlled by the receiver. For music using just the stereo amp then only that unit should be powered up. In this instance you do not use the by-pass switch.

    In summary by-pass turned on for use with stereo amp and receiver for 5.1. For just using the stereo amp by-pass switch turned off.
     
  4. MONKEY_MAN

    MONKEY_MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Just sussed something, my CD needs to be plugged in to the video RCA inputs for the bypass switch to work. Only thing that's bothering me is when I want to listen to my CD I have to crank it to 3 oclock
     
  5. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,288
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sitting next to an aquarium
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    You have to follow the connections as outlined in your manual. The AVR should be connected to the (looking at the back of the unit left to right) the 2nd set of inputs with the unit set to by-pass. The CD should be connected to the last set of inputs clearly marked CD.
     
  6. MONKEY_MAN

    MONKEY_MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    But I'm using my fronts in a 5.1 configuration
     
  7. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,288
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sitting next to an aquarium
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    That's the whole purpose of using the Roksan in HT by-pass. Being able to use the front speakers for both 5.1 and just a superior stereo sound for music. What HT by-pass is designed to do it to take the signal from the receiver via it's front pre-outs and use the integrated stereo amp to drive the speakers. The speakers are only connected to the Roksan. To use the speakers for 5.1 the Roksan and the receiver are both fired up with the volume being controlled by the receiver.

    To use your CD player with the Roksan and the front speakers you connect the CD player to the CD line in on the Roksan. Only the Roksan is then fired up for a superior stereo sound. I use exactly the same with my Denon and a Rega Elicit-R amp, it's simplicity itself although looking at Roksan's manual the Rega is far easier to implement.
     
  8. MONKEY_MAN

    MONKEY_MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    So in a 5.1 system I have to change my RCA cables over to the AV sockets? Because if I don't the fronts lose volume
     
  9. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,288
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sitting next to an aquarium
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    My mistake in my previous reply missing out the words second set of by-pass inputs. From the manual.
    The AV input (22) is linked to the BYPASS input (18) and
    switch to set BYPASS, then the AV input will be deactivated and the BYPASS
    input will become activated. In this mode, the BYPASS input can be used to
    a surround sound processor's front L & R pre output for home theatre use.
    The BYPASS input is directly connected to the power amp section and
    bypasses the preamp. The volume is then controlled via the surround sound
    processor and not the K3 Integrated. You could also use the integrated as a
    power amp in this mode.

    It seems you have to use this switch when wanting to use the amp as part of a 5.1 to drive the fronts and switch it off when just wanting to use the amp for stereo use, ie, from your CD player. Bit of a pain the ar** to be honest, with my Rega it's all done on the remote.
     
  10. MONKEY_MAN

    MONKEY_MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    So does the cd player need to be connected to the stereo amp thru the AV sockets? Just tried connecting the receiver thru the stereos 18 connection and there was nothing coming thru the fronts
     
  11. MONKEY_MAN

    MONKEY_MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    This was when the cd was connected to to the cd part of the stereo amp
     
  12. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,288
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sitting next to an aquarium
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Have you selected CD as the source when connected to the CD inputs? Maybe a daft question but do you have the speakers wired to the Roksan only.
     
  13. MONKEY_MAN

    MONKEY_MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yes and yes
     
  14. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,288
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sitting next to an aquarium
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Best Answer
    You connect the receiver to 22, the CD to 24. The by-pass switch has to be set to the on position. The receiver has to be turned on to use as 5.1 with 22 being selected on the Roksan's input. The volume will be controlled by the receiver. Select 24 for the CD with the volume being controlled by the Roksan.
    Roksan Audio K3 User Manual (Page 7 of 21)
     
  15. gibbsy

    gibbsy
    Moderator

    Joined:
    May 17, 2007
    Messages:
    15,288
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Sitting next to an aquarium
    Ratings:
    +9,002
    Go back to basics. Disconnect the leads from the receiver then try the CD only to see if that works normally. If that is fine then you know that input is working. The instruction for by-pass are very ambiguous. For the HT to work the switch has to be set to by-pass and as I read it the pre-outs have to be connected to 22. Try this initially, the input setting would be AV. Is this fails then try 18. Other than that I'm lost.
     
  16. MONKEY_MAN

    MONKEY_MAN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +16
    gibbsy thanks for your patience. I finally cracked it by doing as you suggested, connecting the AV to 22, I think the receiver needed to be connected to 17. Anyway, all is working fine. Cheers
     

Share This Page

Loading...