1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i connect my home cinema to the sky box

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by steviemac@ire, Sep 16, 2005.

  1. steviemac@ire

    steviemac@ire
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi all..just bought myself a panasonic SC-HT530 home cinema system to use with my TH42PV500 when it gets here and ive connected it to the tv i have at the moment..im new at this and im a little confused on how i can get my system to work with my sky+ box..at the moment ive got it into one of the scarts on my tv but can only use the system when im watching a dvd..can i connect the ht530 to the sky+ box? if so can anyone tell me how and what cables i should use as the system only has one scart on it and at the moment ive got it in the tv..thankyou stevie..belfast :lease:
     
  2. Neiliboy

    Neiliboy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    204
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cambridge
    Ratings:
    +0
    what inputs do you have on the back of the Home Cinema system?

    I think you should have an optical output coming out of your Sky+------>linked with a 1Metre optical cable ---------> into the back of your panny system.

    You will have a problem if your panny has a co-ax in with no opitcal though

    HTH

    Neil
     
  3. steviemac@ire

    steviemac@ire
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi neiliboy thanks for the info..had a look at the back of the sound system and there is no optical output on there..i have some red and white plugs with tv audio and component plugs do you know if i can use any of these to do the job..thanks again stevie..belfast
     
  4. nightsoil

    nightsoil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Most sky boxes have normal phone stereo outputs and these should be connected to your SC-HT530 TV inputs.
     
  5. steviemac@ire

    steviemac@ire
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    thankyou very much nightsoil...will have a look at that..will i just need some phono to phono leads?...sorry im new to all this..
     
  6. nightsoil

    nightsoil
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    247
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes - normal phono leads will do the trick..
     
  7. steviemac@ire

    steviemac@ire
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :thumbsup: thankyou for your help... :beer:
     
  8. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
    but with normal phono leads you will only get dolby pro logic and not 5.1, there is a device you can get that converts optical to co ax, dont know much about it, just read someone else on the forum doing the same,
    i dont understand why a manufacturer would make a theatre system without optical, as it seems wider used than co ax....
     
  9. ijd

    ijd
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,166
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +129
  10. steviemac@ire

    steviemac@ire
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    :thumbsup: thankyou ill have a look at that..
     
  11. tim1964

    tim1964
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  12. bobmeister2k

    bobmeister2k
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    114
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +5
    Tim (or anyone that knows!), I am in the same situation as the original poster (PV500, SCHT530)

    What cables would I need to go with the Maplin product, and would this then allow 5.1 on sky+?

    Thanks a lot

    Rob
     
  13. bigdalkabir

    bigdalkabir
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  14. CatDog

    CatDog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2001
    Messages:
    94
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi StevieMac, I'm thinking of getting these two boxes - did you get them to work together properly ? Can you get 5.1 sound from the Sky box ? Thanks.
     
  15. The Barndog

    The Barndog
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +3
    Does the SCHT 530 have a co ax input? Anyone?
     

Share This Page

Loading...