1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how do i bring up service settings on lg rz 42px11

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by TOMSONH1, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. TOMSONH1

    TOMSONH1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    seen the handset hack on here some where suppose can someone point me in the right page cheers want to check what software i have cheers
     
  2. uretsai

    uretsai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    press and hold down then "menu" button on the remote. and then press and hold "menu" on the tv for about 10-15seconds. and it should come up.
     
  3. Nikos_s3

    Nikos_s3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +0
    ...and using the yellow button on the remote aftewards, you can navigate through different submenus...;)
     
  4. TOMSONH1

    TOMSONH1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry guys but i do what u say and it wont work lol
     
  5. uretsai

    uretsai
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +16
    from what i read in th other thread, you have a older firmware. and dont have a service menu. but im probably wrong. someone please correct me!
     
  6. Nikos_s3

    Nikos_s3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Athens
    Ratings:
    +0
    as mate uretsai wrote, some people in the other topic had mentioned that with firmware 3.13 if i remember well, they couldn't see service menu....so probably you have 3.13....
    in any case , it looks like you need an upgrade as most of the people who bought this screen before new year...;)
     
  7. TOMSONH1

    TOMSONH1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    well i bought this on 27/1/05 so basicaly comet sold me old stock
     
  8. absthechatter

    absthechatter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Even 3.3 gave you the service menu - you just could not scroll through it using yellow button (I think!!)
     
  9. absthechatter

    absthechatter
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Don't imagine a big place like Comet would keep their stock that long, but could be wrong.

    Are you sure you are accessing menu correctly?

    Push menu on remote and keep finger down, now at same time press menu on screen and keep finger down. You should now have two fingers pressed down at same time. Keep them that way for about 10 seconds or so and screen should then display service menu.

    I am sure you have tried this and I don't mean to put it so basically but it's hard to explain what you have to do.

    Have not come across anyone that cannot get into service menu yet......... but you could be the first.

    Good luck

    Abs
     
  10. TOMSONH1

    TOMSONH1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    no probs m8 tried that still nuthing this unit was made in may and i got a call from the manager cause they got 2 in yesterday and still the old model lol just goes to show u gotta make sure u aint buying stock thats 7 or 8 months old
     
  11. Taz69

    Taz69
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,365
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +56
    uretsai your message box is full, I was trying to ask you a question about menus etc.,

    Taz
     

Share This Page

Loading...