1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I access Engineers menu on Sony KD32NX100?

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by castle, Jul 18, 2002.

  1. castle

    castle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've tried using the old method of holding down 'channel up' and 'channel down' on the TV during power on, but it doesn't work on this model. (My old TV was the KV32DS65U)

    I've tried searching the forums so as not to ask a question that has been asked before, but couldn't find an answer.

    My problem is with sound, not with picture (no rolling bars as yet thank god). The sound is slightly ahead of the picture on all channels and I was hoping there may be a delay setting within the engineers menu.

    Any help greatly appreciated.
     
  2. CharlesElliott

    CharlesElliott
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2002
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This method works on the KD32DX100. You need to hold them down for a long time though as the set takes a while to get going.

    Once done, you should get TT-- in the top right. Press Menu twice to get the servivce menu.

    Cheers,

    Charles
     
  3. Dubbing Mixer

    Dubbing Mixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    By, and sometimes in, the sea
    Ratings:
    +2
    Great thanks!

    Now all we need is a list of what does what. Anybody?
     
  4. simon1

    simon1
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2001
    Messages:
    917
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Teesside
    Ratings:
    +58
    Easy way:

    1. Have set already in 'standby'

    2. On remote, press 'i' '5' 'vol-' followed by 'tv'

    3. The set will power on.

    4. Now press 'menu' twice. 'TT' will appear.


    Doubt there's a way to adjust/delay the sound in the way you require.
     
  5. lechacal

    lechacal
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    707
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +66
    Regarding what does what:
    Try here

    It's for a different model, but chances are a lot of the engineers menu setting will be the same. Hope this is of some help. If it isn't then there are some very knowledgable people who post to the forum on this site. :)
     
  6. castle

    castle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Many thanks to all who responded, I'll have a look tonight and let you know if there are any sound options within the menus.

    If not..... any ideas how to fix my sound problem?

    As my picture is perfect (as near as I expect to get anyway) I would be reticent about swapping the TV as I know from this forum and the scrolling bars issue, Sony's QA is highly erratic.

    Regards

    Mark
     
  7. Squirrel God

    Squirrel God
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If this problem doesn't occur on DVD and other inputs, then it sounds like it might be to do with the integrated digital tuner.

    Before you start wreaking havoc in the service menu :D, try contacting Sony to see if a software update is available. You might also want to check your digital signal strength and the cables you are using too.
     
  8. Dubbing Mixer

    Dubbing Mixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    By, and sometimes in, the sea
    Ratings:
    +2
    lechacal,

    Many thanks! Geometry bearable at last, not perfect but massively improved.
     
  9. castle

    castle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry to report that I still can't get in to the 'TT' setting.

    I've tried both posted methods but to no avail.

    I understand that the DX and NX are almost identical so I don't understand why I can't access the engineers menu in the same way an earlier poster could with his DX. (I held my fingers on both buttons for 30 seconds)

    The other method met with equal failure. (It could be because I have a 'i+' key on the remote and not an 'i'.)

    Anyone out there got an NX and sucessfully entered the engineers menu?
     
  10. big10uk

    big10uk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep,

    Turn off your TV from the front.

    and from the front of the set hold down the following buttons together:

    Prog + & Prog -

    Then turn on the TV, and press the Menu twice

    Big10

    36NX200U
     

Share This Page

Loading...