How can I run a aerial as well as virgin media down the same coax interface

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by damianlittlefair, Jul 27, 2018.

  1. damianlittlefair

    damianlittlefair
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi since virgin media has taken off uk tv play. We want to get freeveiw. However due to where the coax is it wont be possible to add any more cables. The lay out is. The coax comes in from living room under floor. To a cupboard under the stairs. It then goes into a splitter into the living room. Then under my moms floor. up the cupboard into a splitter in the loft for my v6 and broadband. What I want to do is. Split the coax where it comes into the house. And have the arial and virging both coming in on the in feed. Then in each room. Add a splitter. To the wires coming in one going to the tv. And the other going to the virgin box. How do I do this
     
  2. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,222
    You can't. The signals associated with Freeview would originate from a terestrial antenna on your roof while the signals coming into your home from out on the street associated with cable TV uses a different protocol and cannot be muxed into the signals associated with the freeview signal. You'd need 2 completely seperate runs of coax, one from an antenna for the freeview and another connected from the Virgin cable inlet to your cable STB and SuperHub for your cable TV and internet provision.
     
  3. damianlittlefair

    damianlittlefair
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    What about the combiners I have been looking at. That alow you to have two feeds coming down the same line
     
  4. dante01

    dante01
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2009
    Messages:
    46,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +11,222
    The signals are different. You cannot combine them and then extract one type of signal from the other. The only thing both feeds have in common is the type of cable being used. The fact that coax is being used isn't to say that the signals being conveyed via it are also the same or compatable with one another.
     
  5. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,303
    Combiners generally work by taking two different but similar signals and sending them down one cable. In AV land that could be FM\DAB and TV, TV and Satellite (not wideband LNB) or all three.

    This is because they operate on different frequencies and so a splitter can filter the separate frequencies back out again at the other end of the cable.

    The problem is when you introduce a non-compatible signal to this such as Sky Q (wideband LNB) or Virgin as well as frequency differences and the splitters not working correctly you have other things like DC power running over them to provide power for the LNB for example. The splitters cannot work like this ordinarily so you don't get what you want at each end and could damage attached equipment.
     
  6. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    Typically that would be two different frequency ranges like UHF TV and VHF Radio (or DAB radio). The two frequency ranges can easily be seperated out again using the same device backwards. Afaik there is no way you can combine cable with anything else especially bearing in mind the cabling is fitted by virgin.

    You can also combine Terrestrial TV and Conventional satellite and split them out again because the two use totally different frequency bands.

    You can't do this with Sky-Q because the frequencies used fall within the TV UHF bands.
     
  7. damianlittlefair

    damianlittlefair
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2018
    Messages:
    4
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Darlington
    Ratings:
    +0
    the splitters I am looking at says. You can run an ariel and a digital feed down the same line. TWo different signals. They say you add it at the cable coming in. And to where your tv is. Then have a cable off that running from to tv and digital box. There are videos ex planning this

    TV/Satellite Combiner
    TV/Satellite combiner allows you connect a TV aerial and satellite dish through the combiner to one cable,

    due to the difference in frequencies for both they can be sent down the same cable without interference.

    These can be used to input TV/Satelite, send signal down one cable

    and then use another combiner to split the signal back out again to two devices.

    Specifications
    • 2 Combiner
    • 1x Female Input/Output
    • 2x Female Input/Output
    • DC Power pass through
    • Metal casing
    • 950-2300/40-862 MHz
     
  8. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,303
    As both @grahamlthompson and myself have just pointed out in our previous posts you can do what you have put in your last thread and that device will work in the context of a Satellite signal (not Sky Q) and Freeview UHF TV combination.

    What it won't do is work in the context of Virgin Media and your aerial.
     
  9. grahamlthompson

    grahamlthompson
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    24,618
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Redditch
    Ratings:
    +4,208
    None of the signals are digital, they all use sinusoidal analogue carriers, the carrier for digital signals is modulated (slightly altered) to carry digital info rather than analogue. The tuner in the receiver recreates the carrier wave in anti-phase and adds it to the signal received, thus deleting the carrier leaving the digital data stream.

    That's why there is no such thing as a digital aerial, they are all analogue devices.

    In the above 930-2300MHz is the intermediate frequency used for KU band satellite using a standard universal lnb, 40-862 MHz is the UHF band used for UHF TV.

    Afaik Virgin digital uses UHF Band for carrier frequencies so like Sky-Q it's impossible to combine and then seperate the signals.

    This might make it possible to combine sat IF and cable but satellite adds extra complications as it needs to carry two DC voltages and a 1 Khz tone to switch the lnb into one of four operating modes.

    Why not simply ask Virgin as you clearly don't understand the principles involved.
     
  10. fire2k

    fire2k
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  11. fire2k

    fire2k
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
     
  12. fire2k

    fire2k
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    i bought a £20 flat indoor Ariel off of amazon gets me 73 channels and its sitting on the lounge door frame about 4 foot from tv
     
  13. ChuckMountain

    ChuckMountain
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    6,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,303
    That's one way to do it, though it can be very hit and miss depending on where you live\house construction. Do you get the HD channels reliably?
     
  14. fire2k

    fire2k
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    peterborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    normally good as gold but been funny during the 31 deg temps
     

Share This Page

Loading...