How can i operate AV kit through a cabinet door?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Neil Fellows, Sep 2, 2004.

  1. Neil Fellows

    Neil Fellows
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    Anyone know ho I could possibly operate my AV kit (DVD player, Amp etc) while shut in a cabinet? I want to hide all my kit away, but don't want to have to open all the doors on the cabinet in order to change things like volume etc. Anyone know how this could possibly be achieved suing a remote control?
     
  2. Gooba

    Gooba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Neil Fellows

    Neil Fellows
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thats excellent Gooba, the more expensive item looks intresting. When I reach my lunch break today i'll take a look. I really should be getting on with my work...!
     
  4. Neil Fellows

    Neil Fellows
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Ok, had a look. The Hotlink Infra-Red Extender looks great, just what i need. Only concern is the wording on the site: Note. This product is not CE Approved, and therefore is NOT intended for use in the EU. Is it still OK to use in the UK?

    Has anyone used the Hotlink Pro on this forum?
     
  5. Gooba

    Gooba
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Neil

    As i understand it all electrical products that are to be used within the EU should go through CE testing. This checks that the product is not going kill anyone or start a fire.

    I would assume that because of the relatively low volumes of sales of this unit the manufacturer has decided not to bother trying to get a CE certificate. Therefore Letautomate are just covering themselves by letting you know that this should not 'officially' be used in the EU. It it did cause a fire and your insurance company found out they 'could' refuse your insurance claim.

    I have been a customer of Letsautomate for the last couple of years since I got into home automation and don't believe they would knowingly sell a product that could potentially kill their customers!!!

    Go to www.automatedhome.co.uk and join the Yahoo group. Ask your question there as their are lots of people with more experience of these matters.

    HTH

    John
     
  6. Neil Fellows

    Neil Fellows
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    That's really useful, John. Thanks. I'll take a look at the Yahoo groupd, but i think this is just what i need. Knowing this, i've just completely re-designed my lounge for all the AV gear i'm going to buy!

    Cheers, and thanks for your help.
     
  7. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,143
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +991
    All my kit (Receiver, Sky Box, DVD Player and VCR) is in a cabinet behind closed doors and, whilst infrared remotes are supposed not to work through glass, I must say all mine do. Maybe I'm just lucky.

    Cheers,

    Martin.
     
  8. SimonD

    SimonD
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Messages:
    134
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +0
    I made the cabinet doors framed with Maplin speaker cloth inside the frame.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,143
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +991
    Here are a couple of pictures showing my kit behind doors.

    Cheers.
     
  10. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    There's a QED device also, the roomlink kit, costs £120, but is the dogs danglies. You cable it with shielded cat 5, we use it a lot, especially for control of multi room sound in the garden, my specialty!
     
  11. sparkz

    sparkz
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    219
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Neil, I'm curious. What kind of doors have you got on your cabinet? Glass, wood?

    Like mjcairney, I've got glass doors on mine and they're not even clear. A sort of frosted glass so you can't even see the equipment (not that I'm ashamed of it!). I have no problems using any of it with my Kameleon remote.

    Mark
     
  12. Neil Fellows

    Neil Fellows
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    In fact, I have no doors, or even a cabinet! I have not constructed it / purchased it yet. I wanted to find out the pro's and con's before making or buying one. I'm glad you mention the Kameleon though - this is waht i have and will be using.

    I do like the idea of the speaker cloth though, i may look into this. Thanks for your pics guys, this is really useful.
     
  13. Neil Fellows

    Neil Fellows
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Maw, i've just had a quick look at the QED device - sounds intresting, i'll take a closer look and get back to you.
     
  14. Family Guy

    Family Guy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ever though of going for a a Home Theatre Control Device...? Something like the Pronto 950 or the colour screen 980...?
    Coupled with an RF extender, this will kill 2 birds with one stone:
    1. Enable you to control your kit inside the cabinet.
    2. Get rid of the clutter of remotes on your coffee table...
     
  15. mjcairney

    mjcairney
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    7,143
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    137
    Location:
    Airdrie, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +991
    I don't use a Kameleon remote, just all the originals, i.e Pioneer remote for the DVD player, Sky remote for (guess what?) Sky, Denon remote for the Amp and Toshiba remote for the VCR - all work with absolutely no problem at all.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice