1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how can i make media center remote control amp and screen ?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by newstuart, Jan 3, 2005.

  1. newstuart

    newstuart
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,624
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Northumberland
    Ratings:
    +55
    Hi people is there a way i can make my MCE 2004 remote control power on/off on my plasma screen and amp ?
     
  2. stuartmc

    stuartmc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    Messages:
    203
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +0
    Unfortunately you can't.

    The MCE2005 remote can be setup to control on/off of the TV/Screen and also the volume control but that is all. There have been a number of people try One-for-all type remotes with MCE and this has been largely unsuccessful.

    The MCE2004 remote does not offer this functionality.

    S.
     
  3. jimbob19

    jimbob19
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,516
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Dunstable
    Ratings:
    +47
    Try looking at the harmony 680 remote control

    Also to control your amp there is a utility called volumetracker , which I use
    it works fine :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...