1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can I hook up Walkman headphones to TV using audio output

Discussion in 'Headphones, Earphones & Portable Music' started by jrp, Apr 7, 2003.

  1. jrp

    jrp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am trying to use my Walkman headphones with my TV. I don't have a headphone output and am trying to use the audio output. I've got the adapter which allows the phone plug to use the phone input, but am getting no volume in my headphones. My TV is set to allow for the "speaker" to work along with the regular TV volume. Any ideas? Could it be that the signal for the headphones needs to be amplified, and if so, how is this done? Thank you.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    ~You need a headphone pre amp mate or route the TV in to a estereo amp and use its Headphone out. It wont work of the phono levels unless the Headphones are active!!!!
     
  3. jrp

    jrp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply. Any tips on where to buy an inexpensive headphone pre-amp of Radio Shack quality (which seem not to have this). Sound quality not an issue, to be used for an elderly person who wants to use headphones with TV.
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    See where you are coming from mate! B-tech made one that was sold by RS for about £20-£30 not seen it on their site for a ahile, any cheap stereo amp will do try here http://www.b-tech-int.com/Welcome.html BT928TV - TV Headphone Pro-Amp is what you need no idea of where to get one or price sorry mate.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    its in video controls on the b-tech site for some reason!?!?!?!?!?!?!?
     
  6. jrp

    jrp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, just ordered it. Really appreciate your help.
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Where from??? i couldn't find anywhere that stocked it!
     
  8. jrp

    jrp
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Ahh are yopu in the states then mate?:confused: :confused: :confused: I wish people would at least put there continent on there profile stop cofusing us brits, was chatting to a guy a bout scart for 30 minutes thought he was a total dumbass untill i found out he was in the states and they dont have scarts!:mad: :mad: :mad: Gland to be of help anyway mate!:lesson: :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...