1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How can i get Sky through my Sony STRdb940 amp

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by rupertx, Apr 21, 2003.

Tags:
  1. rupertx

    rupertx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dunblane, Scotland UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi Folks..

    I am currently using an strdb940 sony amp for my home cinema system.
    The TV is connected to the amp via a scart to 6 phono cable.
    I have just added a pace satellite digibox which i have connected to the tv via a scart to scart lead onto Av2 on the tv.
    However, the sound will only play through the TV which i usually have on minimum so the sound plays through my amp.
    Any thoughts on how to get the satellite channels sound to play through the amp like a normal tv program ?

    Many thanks in advance

    Cheers
    Steve
     
  2. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301
    I have the same ( Pace 2600 ) connected to a rec, fed from the audio outs on the rear of the tv, btw are you making use of the rgb video signal ?
     
  3. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    Have you got phono sockets on the tv.If you have connect a lead from them to the amp,i have mine connected like that so when i watch sky or a video it goes to the amp.If not you could always put a lead from the pace to the amp.
     
  4. briandzo

    briandzo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Newbury , Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    i not sure how technical you are.
    so excuse if this sounds obvious.

    at the back of your sat box there are two phono
    audio out leads left/right.
    you need a phono cable to link these to your amp.
    there should be a spare i/p on your amp.

    Also depending on your tv model. check whether scart 2
    is able to recieve a RGB signal.
    as it seems a lot of tellys only have rgb on scart 1.

    i would connect the sat box to scart 1 if this is the case.
    remeber to set the output of the sat box to rgb
    in the setup menus. U may have to do the same for the telly too.

    i would also listen to all audio for all channels via the sat box too.

    Are u using your aerial feed to then ?
     
  5. Grimley

    Grimley
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the back of my sky box there are two phono
    audio out leads coloured left (white) & right (red) .
    I use a phono cable to link these to the Video 1 input of your Sony 940. You can change the input name on the 940 electronically to sky if you so wish. You should get pro logic on the movie channels & sky sports footie matches.

    I have my sky box connected to my Sony 940 this way & it works OK for me.

    HTH & apologies to everyone who gave similar advice in previous posts.
     
  6. rupertx

    rupertx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dunblane, Scotland UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hi Folks...

    Many thanks to all who replied.
    I have indeed connected the digibox to the amp via the phono leads as suggested but i was wondering if there was a way of just getting the sky channels to play through the amp as do my terrestrial tv channels. It appears not.
    Oh well, its the best i can get at the moment as my tv connects to the amp via scart 1 so i dont really want to change that.

    Thanks again.
    Steve
     
  7. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    Have you got phonos on the tv?
     
  8. rupertx

    rupertx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dunblane, Scotland UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    I do indeed have phono's on the rear of the tv.
     
  9. LDR

    LDR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Messages:
    2,294
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +98
    Have you selected the correct input on your amp for when you are viewing SKY, as this will not be the same input as your terrestrial TV is connected to.
     
  10. rupertx

    rupertx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dunblane, Scotland UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    I Have it connected so that ALL my Tv goes through the amp even if i am watching a video.
    The only time i change the setting on my amp is when i flick to dvd to watch a dvd.
    I wanted it so i could watch satellite through the tv as just another tv channel without having to change function on the amp if you know what i mean
     
  11. fancyabrew

    fancyabrew
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    332
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Plymouth
    Ratings:
    +12
    get yourself a scart to rca and connect the sky box to your amp with this, then let the amp do the video and sound switching to your TV
     
  12. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    If you connect those to the amp everything sky,video whatever goes to the amp.Then you only need to switch the amp when watching dvd just like rupertx said.Ihave mine connected the same way.
     
  13. rupertx

    rupertx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dunblane, Scotland UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    Im not sure where to plug the phono leads into though as my "tv audio in" is full with the rca leads from my tv
    If i plug them into another appliance for instance tape player then i will need to switch the amp to tape player in order to hear the sound from the satellite.
    I wanted to leave it set to tv and just change the tv channels onto the station which receives the satellite signal and play everything through the amp.
    As it stands at the moment i have the audio leads from the satellite plugged into the amp as a tape player and that works fine but only on my front 2 speakers and as i say, i have to switch to tape player on the amp.
    Am i being thick or am i asking the impossible ?
     
  14. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    :confused: Lets start from the begining
    If you can connect sky and video to tv via scart leads and then connect rca leads from tv to tv in on amp,that should work.
     
  15. rupertx

    rupertx
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2003
    Messages:
    299
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Dunblane, Scotland UK
    Ratings:
    +6
    OK...from the beginning . Here goes..

    Video is connected to TV via RF in and out.
    Satellite is connected to TV with scart lead into AV2.
    TV is connected to amp via scart into AV1 on TV .
    The TV to amp lead is scart to RCA. The RCA leads go to "TV Audio in" x2 , 1 into "Video in" and 1 into "Video out" for sound and picture.
    DVD is connected to amp via a 2 cable interconnect.
    TV and Video both work with the amp set on TV/SAT.
    If i want to watch a dvd i switch the amp to DVD and select the DVD channel on my TV.
    TV stations are as follows:-
    DVD = channel 6
    Video = channel 0
    Sat = channel 5

    This has to be something silly that i am over looking but its really beginning to bug the hell out of me.
     
  16. bob1

    bob1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2002
    Messages:
    4,313
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Sheffield
    Ratings:
    +128
    If possible connect
    Sky box to video via scart
    sky box to tv via scart
    dvd to tv via scart
    dvd to amp via coax(digital in)
    tv to amp phono lead left and right
     

Share This Page

Loading...