how can i add a third monitor to a dual screen set up?

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by shahedz, Dec 20, 2006.

  1. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,916
    I have shuttle PC, it is the SNG142 , it has dual screen output which i have connected to two monitors, I recently bought a plasma which can accpet hi def via a VGA, can i add another VGA out put which has seperate VGA settings to the current monitors i have added? Cheers
     
  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,730
    Should be able to, using the correct software and settings.
     
  3. sinizterguy

    sinizterguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    If you can add another graphics card via PCI, which has VGA output, youre sorted.
     
  4. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,916
    i got a spare pci slot so that shouldnt be a problem, will it conflict with my existing set up? cheers fellas
     
  5. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,730
    No, it shouldn't.
     
  6. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,916
    whats the difference between PCI and and PCI-E,also with my dual screen set up. i have the mouse scroll from one screen to the other (thyere side by side) how would the third monitor (plasma) be integrated it cant be a clone of one screen for the resolution reasons so i am a bit confused, cheers
     
  7. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,730
    PCI is the old style of slot, cream in colour and PCI-Express is the newer type of slot, either blue or brown.

    You can have either clone mode or desktop extension.
     
  8. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,916
    i got a cream slot so assume its old fashion PCI, my processer is AMD 2500 and i have 512 Ram, will i be able to add another card and will it run efficently or do you think it will strain the PC , will more Ram rectify this ?

    cheers,
     
  9. sinizterguy

    sinizterguy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    1,007
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +47
    The processor will not be a problem with getting an additional screen. It really depends on what applications you intend to run.
     
  10. shahedz

    shahedz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11,040
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,916
    i just tend to web browse, you use itunes and use software for playing the DVD nothing too heavy, what's recommended to play /upscale a DVD ?

    as you can tell fellas i don't have a clue!
     
  11. Educated Guess

    Educated Guess
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,681
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Ratings:
    +165
    Look at Ultramon. I use it myself, great utility for managing multiple monitors.

    http://realtimesoft.com/ultramon/
     
  12. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    24,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +12,730
    Yep, thats a PCI slot. I'd get hold of a cheap PCI card off ebay and see if the setup does what you want. I got a new Matrox something or other for £7 off ebay a few months, excellent picture quality.
     

Share This Page

Loading...