1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How big will these beams be ?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by rob_w, Apr 7, 2004.

  1. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi All,

    I've (finally) ripped out my room, so the temporary on the floor position has gone (after a year!) for my barco 800..

    I need to run 2 beams (side to side) to hang my pj off of.

    The beams will be 10' long, One end anchored into a chimney stack, the other fastened to an olde worlde beam via coach bolts and big angle iron type stuff.

    My question - how big do these beams have to be ? I'm thinking 6" x 2" , but someone must know for sure.....

    Thanks :)
    Rob
     
  2. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Rob:

    I used 3x2 for my beams for a similar project in the attic, the length of the beams was 6.5 feet with unistrut attached to that.

    Currently got my 801s hanging off it, no strain or any problems.

    But for your project i'd use 4x2, which should be fine for an 800 PJ. Well unless someones gotta better idea ??

    Cheers

    Cosmic023
     
  3. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Cosmic,

    4 X 2 sounds more room friendly - Iwas a bit concerned about the beam sagging in the middle, as it's 10' long.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  4. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Rob:

    You could always build a false area / ceiling around the beam area to make it more room friendly ??

    As for your beams, make sure if you do go with 4x2 that the 4" part is the upright, it won't flex then.....not sure if the 2" part wouldn't flex after a while. If you strengthen up the beams with unistrut, you might be able to get away with a smaller beam ??

    Just a thought......

    Cheers

    Cosmic023
     
  5. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Cosmic,

    The beams will be stained to match two in the room already - not too fussed, but want to make sure the thing won't fall on my head halfway through a film:eek:

    I thought about bolting a piece of angle iron to one edge to reinforce. - Same as the unistrut idea but poss cheaper.

    Cheers

    Rob
     
  6. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Out of interest Cosmic,

    Where did you get your unistrut from ?


    Cheers

    Rob
     
  7. cosmic023

    cosmic023
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1,369
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +87
    Hi Rob,

    I got it from RS.....but then i've got a contact who has an account.

    You have to have to be in buisness, to get an account as they won't deal with non buisness users.

    It cost me about £50 for......

    2 x 2m lengths of slotted 20mm x 40mm Unistrut

    10 x M10 Unitstrut clamps

    Bag of 50 1" washers (which i modified to fit inside the Unistrut)

    Bag of 50 M10 Nyloc nuts

    Bag of 50 M10 Flange Nuts

    I managed to get the M10 studding through another friend for nowt.

    If you don't have a way of ordering through RS, maybe try looking for an local ducting instalation company or something like that ??

    I hope this helps ??

    Cheers

    Cosmic023

    EDIT:

    Oh and i fitted the Unistrut to the 3x2 using hex coach bolts through screwfix.
     
  8. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok cheers Cosmic, I'll have a look around.

    Rob
     
  9. GlennR

    GlennR
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2004
    Messages:
    127
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +4
    You do not need an business account with RS. If you go to one of their trade counters they will do a cash sale with just your name/ address etc.

    Try here: http://rswww.com/

    Any of your local electrical wholesalers will have access to Unistrut.

    Hope this helps
     
  10. rob_w

    rob_w
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Glenn,

    I'll probably pop down to the Watford one soon:smashin:

    Rob
     
  11. BBD

    BBD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2001
    Messages:
    430
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Lutterworth
    Ratings:
    +3
    You can also order from the website using your credit card if it's hassle getting to a trade counter. The only difference between trade and private is the cost of delivery.
     

Share This Page

Loading...