1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How are you splitting sound??

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Supersonic72, Mar 16, 2005.

  1. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just wondered how you all rig-up sound with your plasmas?

    I've three or four AV sources (DVD, NTL box, VCR and PS1) and
    have a multitute of scart cables everywhere.

    Is the best way to have them all routed through a SCART switcher
    like the Quintro or Joytech and take the audio from that into an amp??
     
  2. Piers

    Piers
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,971
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Shropshire
    Ratings:
    +227
    The usual way of doing it is to use the A/V receiver as the audio switching "hub".
     
  3. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    But what if the device, like ny VCR that only has a SCART output.

    How do you 'rip' the sound out of that to an amp??
     
  4. dvdsubtitles

    dvdsubtitles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a simliar problem on my old system, my Pace digital box was one of the first released, and all it had was a scart cable coming out.

    I used an adapter from Maplins to separate the audio from the scart cable. This adapter plugs into the TV scart socket, and the freeview scart cable plugs into the adapter. On top of the adapter, there are composite, audio L and audio R sockets. You can use these sockets to feed the audio from the scart cable into an amp.

    Not a very neat solution, but it solved the problem.

    Mat
     
  5. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
  6. Supersonic72

    Supersonic72
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    244
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
  7. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +471
    that would do the trick
     
  8. dvdsubtitles

    dvdsubtitles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Neither of those links is the adapter that I have, but they both look better. Mine was just a solid block with 3 din sockets. I bought mine about 4 years ago, I am sure these are far better products that have been released since.

    As mep says these should do the trick.

    Mat
     
  9. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    If you have Sky or NTL, then you can use the audio output from the box. Anything plugged into it (your VCR) will route it's audio through these sockets.

    If not, does your TV have audio out?
     
  10. Noodle

    Noodle
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    577
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Peterborough
    Ratings:
    +1
    Must read first! You have NTL.

    I had a setup very similar at one point. Here's what I did:

    Playstation into 2nd Scart on VCR
    VRC into 2nd Scart on NTL
    Audio out from NTL will now service these 3 devices.
     

Share This Page

Loading...