1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

how are sat/tv wall outlets installed?

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by kbgnat, Jun 18, 2005.

  1. kbgnat

    kbgnat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi,

    ok, i give up! Could someone be so kind as to telling me how to install a sat/TV wall outlet I bought out of maplins. I have managed to figure out how to wire up the satellite connector, but I have no idea how to wire up the tv coax cable.

    The actual internals looks a little like the ones shown at this link.

    http://www.victoryelectronic.com/satellitewalloutletplate01.htm

    Thanks in advance.

    Anymore head scratching then I am scared I will have no hair left.
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +4,908
    Not really a customer installations question - more cabling I'd say. So, moving...
     
  3. vex

    vex
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    2,888
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    London, Home Counties & North West
    Ratings:
    +261
    Was the face plate you bought called a 'Triplexer'?

    If so this is not designed to take two input cables. Just the one satellite feed.

    Satellite frequencies can be combined with TV, FM and even DAB signals as they all sit in different frequence ranges.

    Usually there will be a 'combiner' device in the loft / near the aerial that brings all the signals together and then feeds them down the one cable.

    If you have two cables from the loft / aerials then you need a different and more specialised outlet. They do exist you just need to be specific about what you ask for.

    Chris
     
  4. Reiner

    Reiner
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2000
    Messages:
    3,315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    61
    Location:
    Germany
    Ratings:
    +13
    Vex is correct, you need either an outlet that allowds for independent feeds (SAT and TV/FM) or you need a multi-switch ('combiner') in the loft that sends all the signals down on one single cable.

    See also this thread here: http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=220407
     

Share This Page

Loading...