1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How about some live how-to stickys?

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Miyazaki, Oct 5, 2003.

  1. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    For instance, how to set up on bt openworld, ntl, telewest and so on.

    I have no idea :blush:

    i use telewest, is it just a case of telling your xbox your mac address, plugging the cable from the cable modem to the xbox and away we go?

    Any news on wi-fi xbox??
     
  2. derekrcross

    derekrcross
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    im with telewest all i had to do was register my xbox mac address with them it was that easy:D
     
  3. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    so just plug the xbox into the back of the cable modem, phone up telewest and give them the mac address?

    is that right?

    whats the cables name again? i forgot. :(

    i'll need to purchase one mother of a cable though, cable internet is upstairs, xbox downstairs.
     
  4. derekrcross

    derekrcross
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    you can register your mac address with telewest on line or phone them up
    then all you have to do is reset the modem every time you change between the xbox and computer all you need is some cat5 cable and 2 rj45 plugs you can buy this made up in 10m length's from game
    hope this is some help:)
     
  5. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    cheers for the help.

    How do i reset my modem then? just press the blue button on top to turn it off and then press it again to turn it back on again?
     
  6. derekrcross

    derekrcross
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2001
    Messages:
    442
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    i pull the power lead out the back off the modem as i cant reach the plug but unpluging will do fine
     
  7. rhoamish

    rhoamish
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The PS2 is easy to connect to an NTL broadband modem: you just switch the modem off, connect an ethernet cable, then switch it back on again.

    The only information required by the PS2 is the serial number and model number. It's more or less 'plug and play'.
     
  8. Miyazaki

    Miyazaki
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2003
    Messages:
    14,304
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +849
    how does that help in an xbox live thread?? :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...