HOUSEKEEPING sky +

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by YZFPOWER, Aug 2, 2005.

  1. YZFPOWER

    YZFPOWER
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    I have a PACE R2 SKY + Box. This is my second box it 15 months.
    It appears that my hard drive has a problem. My system tells me that I have only 26% of recordable space left. I currently have less than 5 hours recorded. The bar shows a massive unusable space in the middle of it.
    I think my drive needs reformatting (housekeeping).
    I have seen the term housekeeping in other threads; I can't find this option on my sky menu. I also hear you have to subscribe to a world service package to get this option, What does this mean???
    I am a sky movies and sky sports subscriber, does this count???
    Please help its driving me mad!!!!!!!! :mad: :lease:
     
  2. Leander

    Leander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ainsdale
    Ratings:
    +4
    It's in the 'Installers menu' which is accessed by pressing Services,4,0,1,Select.

    I think it's then option 7 which, when complete, will result in a reboot. Give it a minute or two before you turn it on again. It will then go through the 'Searching for listings' process.

    You should see a significant increase in free space.

    Don't play with anything else in the installer's menu.

    I've seen some postings suggesting recorded programmes can be lost but I've never had that problem.

    Hope this helps.

    Leander
     
  3. YZFPOWER

    YZFPOWER
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Leander.

    I tried what you suggested, but after entering services and pressing 4 their is no 0 option. :oops:

    Any other ideas???

    Many thanks

    YZFPOWER
     
  4. BDCSTENG GARETH

    BDCSTENG GARETH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +8
    You just need to press 4,0,1 and then a hidden menu apears...

    You cannot select it, i.e. the option is not there in the GUI.

    Gareth.
     
  5. Leander

    Leander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    138
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Ainsdale
    Ratings:
    +4
    Just press the keys, you don't see anything until you've pressed select.

    Leander
     
  6. nick270881

    nick270881
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,172
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    HULL.......Born & Bred!!
    Ratings:
    +128
    do a sky planner rebuild in the installers menu, it will not delete your recordings and will give you your space back, a system reset will erase everything!
     
  7. Banongading

    Banongading
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +3
    How long does the sky planner rebuild take, and is there any way of stopping it?

    ie switching the unit off etc?
     
  8. BDCSTENG GARETH

    BDCSTENG GARETH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    347
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Sutton, Surrey
    Ratings:
    +8
    Mine takes 30 seconds or so...

    I would suggest turning off is a bad idea. It shouldn't be critical to the box, but you may corrupt the media and databases on the disk and loose everything...

    Regards,

    Gareth.
     

Share This Page

Loading...