House Move and Sky+

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by Brianjhussey, Jul 6, 2004.

  1. Brianjhussey

    Brianjhussey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +8
    I have never had Sky, although have often been tempted.
    However my son has had it for years and would not be without it.
    He is moving house on Friday and having Sky (re)installed on the following Monday----12 July.

    My question is: will his Sky+ box retain all his previous recordings? I can see no reason why it shouldn't but would appreciate the reassurance of members who have first hand experience.

    Many thanks, in advance

    Brian.
     
  2. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes it will, unless the installer performs a full system reset (which isn't normally necessary); watch him like a hawk!
     
  3. Brianjhussey

    Brianjhussey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +8
    rct,
    Thank you for the advice.

    Brian.
     
  4. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    You're welcome :)
     
  5. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,767
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +646
    Everytime I have moved my boxes, either to different room, or last friday when we moved house, I never get a signal on the second input, and to get round this I have had to run HOUSEKEEPING, thus loosing all my recorded stuff, I have two boxes and it was the same for both :(
     
  6. Brianjhussey

    Brianjhussey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +8
    gizlaroc,

    Although I have no understanding of ' Housekeeping ', I am sure my son will know what you mean.
    I will advise him of your comments and I thank you for taking the trouble to reply.

    Brian.
     
  7. rct

    rct
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2002
    Messages:
    986
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Ratings:
    +3
    Housekeeping: aka Full System Reset
     
  8. Brianjhussey

    Brianjhussey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2002
    Messages:
    235
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Somerset
    Ratings:
    +8
    Once again, thanks rct.

    Brian.
     
  9. chips

    chips
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Messages:
    2,380
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    2NM S EGTF
    Ratings:
    +22
    That sounds really strange :confused:. Is it as a result of removing the power from the box? I can't see any other reason for it, as to the best of my knowledge the box doesn't have any means of determining it's geographical location.
     

Share This Page

Loading...