hours

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by curleous, Feb 18, 2005.

  1. curleous

    curleous
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have just gone in to the service menu on my new viera and notice that it has 155 hours of use. Is this normal as it would have been turned on at the factory, or is this excessive and should i complain as it should be new it should be zero hours...

    Please can someone advise

    Thanks

    Curleous
     
  2. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    sounds highly excessive, like an ex display unit ora return maybe...where did it come from? That is getting on for a months average viewing!
    How many times has it been turned on?
     
  3. curleous

    curleous
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dont know...is that in the service menu as well..


    Cheers

    Curleous
     
  4. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    well i've got the pw7 but if its the same you have 2 figures 'wt' being times turned on and 'pt' being the hours watched.
     
  5. Deanooo

    Deanooo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry to jump on the post but how do you access the service menu of the viera?
     
  6. curleous

    curleous
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Cant find the number of times switched on....the set was all packaged up as new. Has anyone else checked their hours from new

    Cheers

    Curleous
     
  7. Cardiff Irons

    Cardiff Irons
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2005
    Messages:
    246
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've had a PWD7 for a few days now, hours showing as about 40, which suggests to me that the clock was at zero when I got it.
     
  8. elsemm

    elsemm
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,
    I have an ARCAM AV amp, Sky+ & pwd7. Whats the best way to connect all this together? I was told RGB+SYNC from the sky box to the amp, then RGB+SYNC to the Plasma component/RGB input. Problem is I'm not sure the component/RGB input takes a SYNC input. These are the sockets available on my input board which is a Panasonic TH-42TM6Y:- G / B / R / HD / VD / AUDIO L / AUDIO R / AV VID OUT / AV VID IN / S-VID IN / AUDIO R / AUDIO L.
    Any idea how I can connect using RGB+SYNC. If not, what other ways should I connect my gear?
    Cheers
     
  9. davegtt

    davegtt
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Another wouldnt mind knowing this, step by step guide anyone?
     
  10. Rasczak

    Rasczak
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    23,112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Warwick
    Ratings:
    +3,738
    Not being funny but if you do a search - using the search link at the top of the forum - you'll quickly find the answer! It took me precisely 30 seconds to click 'Search', enter Panasonic +Viera +Service to produce this link. Now I'm sure you could have done that! I'm not having a go at you davegtt - I'm just having a general rant - but there is a wealth of archived information on this forum and nobody ever uses it.
     
  11. rotty

    rotty
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I checked my Viera immediately I had it delivered (well, after I had set it up etc), as I was suspicious that Comet had supplied me with an ex-display. Mine showed 2 hrs I think, which was about right for the tikme it had been on. Last time I checked it had about 160 odd hours, so I reckon you have an ex-display or return....

    Sorry, but not good news, especially if it has been run in Dynamic mode all these hours.....
     
  12. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I delivered and installed 3 panasonic 42PHD screens today, just a quick plug in on a desktop stand type installs anyway, and they all had zero hours and 1 turn on. That I find to be normal, but I always check. Never seen one with hours on it from 'new'. Time for a few q's I think.
     
  13. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +26
    Curleous, deffo sounds like yours has been ex-display. Had my PW7 since November and only managed to rack up 185 hours so far. Cant wait to reach the magic 200 and get my brightness and contrast up a bit to stop the wife nagging...
     
  14. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    now I feel bad! I'm up to 230 in less than a month! Incidentally, I'm sure you'll be fine to ramp it up some now!
     
  15. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +26
    You're probably right, but I've always been paranoid about screen burn ever since I ruined my dads first colour sony trinitron with one of those TV 'tennis' games as a kid....

    I would have watched it a lot more, its just been sods law that ever since finally getting my plasma Ive had loads of work to do!
     
  16. curleous

    curleous
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the replies....i shall be phoning the shop first thing Monday to ask them some questions.

    Cheers

    Curleous
     
  17. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
     
  18. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +26
    will be 30 this year.... :eek:
     
  19. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    still a young'un then ;-)
     
  20. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +26
    I certainly dont feel it....
     
  21. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,712
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +484
    wait til you get over 40 then :)
     
  22. GalacticaActual

    GalacticaActual
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2004
    Messages:
    6,123
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Galactica C.I.C.
    Ratings:
    +350
    MY Viera when out of the box and set up had zero hours on it. This was direct from av sales in a sealed box, which I had to take it out of to get in the car :D :D .

    There should not be 150+ hours on a new Viera unless it is a exdisplay or returned and used model.

    I am fairly certain, although not 100% , that once they have been set up at source, the software that tells of run time in reset.

    150 hours is a long time to set one up, if for an ISF calibration ;)
     
  23. w3dal

    w3dal
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2002
    Messages:
    5,063
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Chelmsford, Essex
    Ratings:
    +593
    Got my PW7 on Friday and checked the counter last night which was at 11 hours.

    I would give them a call and get them to swap it out for a new one.

    Dal
     
  24. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,420
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +26
    Curleous, let us all know how you get on today with the sales folk.
     

Share This Page

Loading...