Hotkey for Teamspeak help...

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Spudhead, Jan 31, 2014.

  1. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    Right Im a proper noob when it comes to this sort of stuff and no idea what Im doing. Basically using a Logitech G105 keyboard and Logitech G602 mouse. Is it possible to use one of the mouse buttons as its own individual key rather than having to assign it to a key on my keyboard if that makes sense?

    Like at moment I use G4 button on my mouse to talk on Teamspeak which has the keystroke of "ctrl + 9" but this becomes annoying when Im just browsing the web or something because it opens new tabs or moves to next tab everytime I press G4 to speak. Only played AOE 2 so far since having this mouse so not sure if ctrl + 9 will do 'stuff' in other games. Can I not just have G4 on mouse keystroked or registered as its own button. So it does nothing else but activate my mic in teamspeak??

    Tried to get my point across as clearly as possible, not sure if its worked lol.
     
  2. Delvey

    Delvey
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2,924
    Why not just turn on voice activation. No buttons to press then
     
  3. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    18,322
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +14,072
    Wouldn't you just assign a different key in TS instead of Ctrl+9 as the talk activation, and then assign the new key to your mouse?
     
  4. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    Don't want it picking up background noise in the home, not nice for everyone else on TS.



    Yeah I've tried a couple of combinations, thats just the random one I picked earlier. I just dont want any keys that will effect any other apps, just want it to be active for TS only. Like now for example Im in TS and when someones talking to me as I try and type out this reply, everytime I click my mouse button to reply, its opening up the next tab and closing this one. Annoying as heck.
     
  5. Delvey

    Delvey
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Messages:
    9,285
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +2,924
    May have a problem then. Just because a button doesn't have any purpose on one application doesn't mean it won't on another. Maybe try the print screen button?
     
  6. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    Yeah that could be an option, if I copy anything, text for example, wont pressing print screen delete that from clipboard or whatever its called lol. Im not great with Windows as I use Mac 99% of the time when Im not gaming.


    I just wish the G keys could be registered as there own button -.-
     
  7. Tall_Paul

    Tall_Paul
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8,567
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +2,172
    Set it to something like num pad 9, or anything equally obscure:smashin::D
     
  8. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    wouldnt it just start typing the number 9 constantly? lol

    ive set it to the

    'Pause
    Break'

    button. Not sure what thats even used for? Watch it start pausing all my damn games -.-
     
  9. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,886
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,485
    Just tried this on my G700, worked no problem.

    [​IMG]
     
  10. shodan

    shodan
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2001
    Messages:
    12,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    shoeburyness
    Ratings:
    +7,612
    Mines set to the left Alt button Its not caused me any problems yet, but then I don't play very many different games..
     
  11. Greg Hook

    Greg Hook
    Moderator & Reviewer

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2001
    Messages:
    24,396
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    In a secret location with Jennifer Lawrence
    Ratings:
    +11,705
    Just set it to a random key. Go into the Logitech settings and assign that random key to a mouse button of your choice. Set that key to be push to talk in teamspeak. I've set mine to one of the thumb buttons.

    WIN

    /thread
     
  12. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    That used to work on my old mouse but it also used to forward web pages too at the same time -.-

    Under the Logitech gaming software what is your mouse button 5 assigned too?


    I think alt is used in DayZ iirc, I should remember I play it all the time lol.
     
  13. Chuck Norris

    Chuck Norris
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    5,886
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +4,485
    Yes default is forward and back for buttons 4 & 5 so I remapped them
     
  14. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    Remapped them to what? Ive got it now as G4 key is 'insert' as the Pause button kept pausing my games, d'oh. and print screen kept giving me a warning that screenshots could only be taken once every 15 seconds with an annoying alert sound to accompany it.
     
  15. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    but that random key usually does 'something' in other programs so Im trying to talk in TS and its messing with whatever program Im currently using.
     
  16. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    18,322
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +14,072
    There must be one key free!

    Can't you set up a macro command in LGS?
     
  17. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176

    Don't even know what a macro command is mate, like I say Im a total noob to all this stuff!
     
  18. Cha1ky

    Cha1ky
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50,210
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Internet
    Ratings:
    +25,179
    Mines set to voice activated and I've never had trouble with background noise. You can set up at what point it activates.

    Now unless you have a digger in your room I just can't see background noise being an issue. But I use a headset with a mic on it. Perhaps you use something different.
     
  19. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    18,322
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +14,072
    In the Logitech Gaming Software, in the screen where you can assign keys to your mouse button, there should be an option to set a macro. That is, when you press your mouse button, it will send the command Ctrl, 9 (or whatever the TS command is).

    Here is a video. I couldn't find an english one, but you can still see clearly how to do it:

     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List
  20. Spudhead

    Spudhead
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +176
    Looking at the video, it seems thats what I've been doing already? Currently got the button mapped to the 'insert' key and using insert as the push to talk button on TS. Hopefully that doesn't do anything in any games. I only really use the PC for browsing and gaming but it was so annoying.
     
  21. Sebastalona

    Sebastalona
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    18,322
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Caledonia
    Ratings:
    +14,072
    But the difference is you can set several key commands in the macro. You are worried that the 'Insert' key (or any single key) might be in use in another program/game.

    The macro function allows you to set any number of commands (key strokes) as one button on your mouse. It's highly unlikely that Ctrl, 9, Right Shift, Esc (or whatever you choose) is going to be used for anything else!
     
    • Thanks Thanks x 1
    • Useful Useful x 1
    • List

Share This Page

Loading...