hooking up pc to pd7200

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by vince_vega, Mar 11, 2006.

  1. vince_vega

    vince_vega
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    802
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    hi guys, i have just downloaded some wmv hi def samples from the internet and was wondering how do i hook up my pc to the plasma? i need to show the wife how amazing hi def really is so it will get her off my back for spending £1500 on a tv!!:thumbsup:
     
  2. camorra

    camorra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    good choice! :clap:

    dvi from pc to dvi on your picturemaster :thumbsup:

    i suggest a vga of at least 128mb :smashin:

    :hiya:
     
  3. rickyjohn

    rickyjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    I'm gonna being doing the same thing soon when I get a 7200 :thumbsup:

    Being a bit of a newbie, when you say DVI, do you mean a standard vga cable (15 pin) that you would use to a monitor, only I'm not sure my PC has a DVI output if its something else?

    Also, vga of 128mb - don't understand!!
     
  4. windie

    windie
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2005
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +26
    Rickyjohn,

    vga of 128mb - amount of memory your PC's graphic's card has.

    DVI is a different type of output to the standard 15 pin VGA output from your PC. If you do a search either, on this forum or through google you will find out more info.
     
  5. wonderloaf

    wonderloaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Just one word of warning...when I tried to hook up my 7200 using a standard Dell DVI lead, I found it wouldn't fit, as there are a few flavours of DVI connection. I've got a PC hooked up to mine using the VGA connection, looks great at 1027 x 768 resolution.
     
  6. rickyjohn

    rickyjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    Thanks for the info guys. So, can you just clarify, do you need a special connection (DVI) on your PC or is DVI a standard output on PCs nowadays?
     
  7. fondiler

    fondiler
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Basildon
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi
    I connected my pc to my 7200 via DVI and wow you wanna see Battlefield 2, was amazing :)
     
  8. wonderloaf

    wonderloaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    You need a graphics card that will output in DVI format, it has a different connector style to the VGA output, but you can get adaptors to go between the two types.
     
  9. rickyjohn

    rickyjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +23
    Welll just looked at the back of my PC and it looks like there is a DVI connection there - doh!!:thumbsup:
     
  10. wonderloaf

    wonderloaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +6

Share This Page

Loading...