Homeplug Ethernet & 360

Discussion in 'Xbox Forums' started by hamd01, Mar 22, 2006.

  1. hamd01

    hamd01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    963
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +145
    I have just setup a little homeplug network, using two PL-85PE devices. The setup is as follows;

    A router/modem in the lounge
    A Media Centre PC in the office

    The Xbox is plugged into the router directly.
    The Media PC, is plugged into a homeplug in the office.
    The router has the xbox going into it, and the lounge homeplug device.

    The link seems to be fine, and the PC is able to get out to the internet, as is the 360.

    However, I cannot get the 360 to talk to the media centre PC (videos etc), which has been working perfectly for the past month or so with wired ethernet.

    Does anyone have any experience of these devices, and any ideas to get my setup working?

    Thanks
     
  2. Retrospek

    Retrospek
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    111
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Unfortunately, I've never got my 85MBps homeplugs to work with the Xbox 360. They work fine for the internet connection but not for the Media Centre connnectivity..

    I have a long thread about this here: http://www.solwiseforum.co.uk/showthread.php?t=7325

    Some people found changing the IGMP version made the homeplugs work with the XBOX 360. But this only worked for me once - and then as soon as I rebooted the PC I couldn't connect again..

    In the end I sold my Solwise homeplugs and bought Develo ones instead - and they didn't work either (so I assume they all use the same chip !)

    I now use a wireless network instead.. If you do find a solution please let me know..

    Good luck.
    Mark
     
  3. mrm3

    mrm3
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,034
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Cobham
    Ratings:
    +95
  4. hamd01

    hamd01
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    963
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Cumbria
    Ratings:
    +145
    Thanks guys, I'll take a look at those threads
     
  5. stevemartin

    stevemartin
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can send them back for a firmware upgrade, I have and it all works fine now.
     
  6. akane_1984

    akane_1984
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6,177
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +168
    friend mine has two pcs and a 360 hes looking for best solution for a setup for these. i mentioned wiring the two pcs to router and using homeplug for 360 so he can move it around the house. . . .
     

Share This Page

Loading...