Homechoice

Discussion in 'Cable TV & Virgin Media TV' started by Garelick, Mar 19, 2006.

  1. Garelick

    Garelick
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not to sure if this is the correct forum but does anyone know if Homechoice are taking the HD plunge?
     
  2. WSH

    WSH
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2002
    Messages:
    1,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +39
    Their service is running at low bitrate through the phone lines as it is AFAIK so don't hold your breath.
     
  3. Garelick

    Garelick
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Had hoped with Mpeg 4 this might not be the case.

    My plan was to have homechoice as my HD service and Wait for The Sky box cost to drop. Especially as I have a Tivo.
     
  4. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,846
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +975



    I suspect HC have gone with mpeg4 to make more efficent use of the limited bandwidth xDSL provides, while HD is more viable with mpeg4 you are still talking about a 10mbps data stream.

    TIVO couldn't record HD anyway but if HC gets bought by SKY or another serious IPTV investor then who knows what the future may bring:)
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    Homechoice seems to run BBC at about 1.8Mbit, ie pretty pants even with Mpeg4. Not very impressed with the homechoice I've seen. It's going to be quite a while before they can get 10Mbit down your phone line, and a fair bit longer than that to make it stable when your kids are downloading the BEP's upstairs at the same time.
     
  6. mastergamer

    mastergamer
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +411
    I thank you for the information, which I already know, it's fixed IP and I can see for myself what PC I have. So what's your point?
     
  8. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    It's wrong anyway. Incorrectly identified my Vista as XP. Needs an update!
     
  9. fourfoot

    fourfoot
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Messages:
    187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central London
    Ratings:
    +11
    Identified my ISP as me... when obviously I'm not, I just have a custom rDNS setup... crappy thing.
     

Share This Page

Loading...