Home tv, cctv, network distribution help.

Discussion in 'Smart Home, Climate Control & Security Forum' started by Steveisena43, Jan 12, 2017.

  1. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    Can someone please help
    I'm an electrician , and on my own house I fully re wired, and laid in hopefully adequate tv, data, CCTV network distribution.
    This was 6 years ago and I need help in completing my set up. In every room, in at least 2 out let positions I have wired 3 CT100, to my loft, and 3 X cat5e to my under stairs. Between stairs and loft I also wired 3 X CT100, and 3 X cat5e. Just in case. I basically want to be able to distribute a freeview signal to all points, be able to distribute 2 virgin TV displays or you view (under stairs) distribute a CCTV display to all positions too. Can anyone help with a schematic drawing etc of what you think will work. 6 years of googling it so confused. I've tried a 4 X 4 Hdmi over cat 5 matrix but doesn't seem to be answer.
     
  2. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Why didnt the matrix work,as that would be the normal recommendation ?
     
  3. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah , worked fine. But was wondering if there was any other way of distribution with Hdmi modulators over the CT100 cabling. As matrix unless spending a fortune limits me to displays in 4 locations. I know you can get larger but Obs on a budget to a degree.
     
  4. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Yes, modulators would also work, or HDMI over IP
     
  5. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    For Modulator you would need to make sure each TV had a Freeview HD tuner (if not then just add a Freeview HD Settop box @ £25) , but then all you would need is a modulator per source.

    Digital single-channel FULL HIGH DEFINITION modulator


    HDMI over IP is also possible over your Cat5 cabling but as you purchase transmitters and receivers individually its very scalable, it also carries Infrared.

    HDMI over IP 1080P System
     
  6. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes please tell me more.
    I've kinda dismissed my matrix experiment.
    Can you point me in any direction of schematic drawings etc. I keep getting ear chewed of as have unterminated cables hanging from boxes in every room. Suppose she's got a valid point 6 years on.
     
  7. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    for which solution ?
     
  8. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    What would you recommend?
     
  9. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    HDMI over IP really but if on a budget the Modulator route

    Both very simple to setup, though no Infrared on the modulator route as standard
     
  10. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've not really come across Hdmi over IP, is it same principle as matrix?
     
  11. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Sort of, it consist of HDMI transmitters and receivers that convert and deconvert HDMI into an IP (network) signal. Still uses Cat5/6 cable but also requires a Gigabit IGMP network switch
     
  12. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    So with the IP option, do I dedicate 1 cat 5e per 1 sender/ receiver?
     
  13. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Yes with a gigabit igmp switch in between
     
  14. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would I need 1 cat5e dedicated to each input/receiver?
     
  15. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
  16. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    With the modulator idea. Can multiple modulator signals be used on on CT100 or again, 1 per cable?
     
  17. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Multiple signals down one ct100 cable as in essence the signals are just an extra Freeview HD channel
     
  18. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    So example if I had 3 inputs , 2 virgin boxes and CCTV. Would I just need 3 transmitters, going to a switch, would I then require 6 receivers (1 for each room) to be able to view?
     
  19. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    For hdmi over IP yes
     
  20. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah. Sounds like that's my solution. Would I be able to view the 3 inputs in different combinations at each room.
     
  21. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Yes in that respect it's the same as a matrix
     
  22. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    If you are quick ordering I can even throw in a free receiver as we have an ex demo one
     
  23. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you send me a link?
     
  24. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    Seems a lot more adaptable than matrix?
     
  25. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
  26. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Yes they are
     
  27. Steveisena43

    Steveisena43
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bedford
    Ratings:
    +0
    I can't get your link to work?
     
  28. Member 581642

    Member 581642
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2012
    Messages:
    11,106
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,501
    Not sure what to suggest , as works on my phone and on PC.
     
  29. neilball

    neilball
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,913
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Scottish Borders
    Ratings:
    +642
    Link works fine for me too.
     

Share This Page

Loading...