Home & Outside Office Networking.

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by niceguy235uk, Jan 25, 2008.

  1. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Hi all.

    Some advice please!

    In my lounge i have a Netgear broadband router/modem dg834g.

    I have just put up a garden office around 40 meters away.

    To this office i have a phone cable run in ducting underground which i am going to use also for underground cat5 cable.

    In the office will be 1 wireless laptop, 2 desktops and a printer.

    Would i be able to connect the cat5 to the modem router in the house and connect the other end to some sort of switch for the other equipment?

    The reason i ask is that i would like to be able to keep the house 'up and running' with the existing modem as well as have the office connected to the same internet connection on the router as i know that extending phone lines can cause problems with connection etc.

    Also, what would you recommend i use?

    I see the netgear stuff is very reliable.

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. md1542

    md1542
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +54
    Sure. All you need at the other end (in the office) is a hub. These come with various numbers of ports - one port for each peice of kit. So in your case, a simple 4 port hub would be fine.

    Ethernet cable goes from each device into the hub.
     
  3. md1542

    md1542
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Gloucester
    Ratings:
    +54
  4. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    To extend your Ethernet via the Cat5 you will need an Ethernet switch - under a tenner these days. (Ore a really posh one for a litttle more e.g www.amazon.co.uk/Netgear-FS605-Plat...bbs_2?ie=UTF8&s=gateway&qid=1201277201&sr=8-2)
    However this will not give you any wireless capability. I suggest that when in the Office connect the Laptop with a Ethernet cable to the switch rather than wireless. If you really MUST have Wireless in the office you will need a Wireless Access Point as I suspect that you will be out of range of the router in the house.
     
  5. niceguy235uk

    niceguy235uk
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +286
    Thanks everyone for the speedy replies!:thumbsup:

    I was kinda thining along these lines but just needed confirmation!

    Thank you again!:smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...