1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

home nework problem

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by braehead, Oct 3, 2005.

  1. braehead

    braehead
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Help,

    I'm trying to go wireless. Bought the BT Voyager kit on special at PC World. Installed it as per the instructions. Get a good signal but can't connect to the internet, says host isn't responding - a 686 error I think. Any ideas?

    :lease:
     
  2. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Is the modem setup correcttly as PPPoA and have you put a username in ie rob.dear@btbroadband.com no password reqd,set up my mates yesterday with no probs.
    Check you can access internet via ethernet B4 you try the wireless connection.
    What Voyager kit have got ?
    Rob
     
  3. braehead

    braehead
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got the 2110 with the 1040 pc card. Connected last night via ethernet and couldn't get the internet either so think there is a bigger problem! My ISP is Wanadoo and I've got the correct user name and password. When I plug the USB Speedtouch modem back in I get through to the internet with no problems at all. I'm at a loss as to what to try next.
     
  4. RobsterD

    RobsterD
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2000
    Messages:
    891
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +12
    Thought you had BT bb,I have Wanadoo,so here are my modem settings
    modem @mmode
    PPPoA
    PPP setting@VC
    PVC setting VPI-0,VCI-38
    set the router to DHCP and network to obtain IP address automatically.
    Can you ping the router/gateway when connected by ethernet?
     
  5. braehead

    braehead
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for that. I'll try it when I get home from work. I used to think I was ok at these things but rapidy finding that the world has left me behind somewhat!
     
  6. braehead

    braehead
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey,

    I'm all sorted. Turns out it was to do with trying to establish my first internet connection via Mozilla. Once I got into the Voyager configuration utility another way it worked just fine.

    What a bother getting it sorted though. The BT instructions were poor!!

    Anyway, result :clap:
     
  7. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    27,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,022
    Well done. :)

    I have only recently got into wireless and it took me 4 days to get it working.

    The instructions are always poor so they can get some poor chap ringing expesive helplines.
     
  8. GrahamC

    GrahamC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2001
    Messages:
    2,259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Morecambe, U.K.
    Ratings:
    +67
    Anyone know how to stop wireless dropping its connection every five minutes.
     
  9. braehead

    braehead
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Funny that, I started on Saturday and got it working on Tuesday. I wonder if they should put a "easy install in only 4 days" on the packaging? :D
     
  10. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    27,152
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,022
    I started at 9pm on Friday night and got it working Tuesday 2am.

    I could have got it working in 10 minutes as I forgot about one thing. I got the router working straight away on my laptop. On my main PC I had the LAN disabled in the BIOS. At one stage I was using a Wireless adapter on the main PC to connect to the router next to it. Once, I enabled the LAN. The router started working straight away on the ethernet connection. I then just have to run the online setup again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...