Home Networking

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Buying & Building' started by Johndm, Aug 3, 2006.

  1. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,832
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +67
    Anyone know how to set up home networking................?

    I have a BTInternet Voyager 2500v router, with both base PC and laptop successfully connected wirelessly to the internet, but I don't have any idea how to get the computers talking to each other so as to share files and printer etc.

    Help appreciated....:smashin:
     
  2. Slipperystevens

    Slipperystevens
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Berks
    Ratings:
    +14
    Just had a look at your link. Amazing Spitfires photos! What equipment did you use for those shots?

    Almost forgot, back on topic...

    What operating systems are you running on the two machines?
     
  3. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,832
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +67
    Canon 300D digital SLR and 100-400 L series lens.....:D
    Glad you like 'em...:smashin:

    Anyway, both machines running XP Home
     
  4. Womble76

    Womble76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    you need to check that they are both on the same subnet 1st. Post in the IP address of both machines and their subnet masks. Dont worry about doing this - your router will have given them private IP addresses - ie they dont route globally so no one can trace you based on them. They will be either 192.168.0.x or 10.0.0.x.

    If they are both connecting wirelessly they probably are on the same subnet, if one is wired and one is wireless they may not be - depends what you router is doing internally.

    Second thing to check is that they both have something to offer the network - if a machine has no shared files it wont show up on the network.
     
  5. Downinja

    Downinja
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +632
    If they are both connected to the same router then I would imagine they are on the same subnet, unless the router has multiple DHCP ranges, which on a SOHO product just ain't gonna happen.

    Simple answer is to click my network places then click "setup wireless network".
     
  6. Womble76

    Womble76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    74
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Well it depends if it is truely a router - if its a true router it will have one subnet per port - thats what routers do - they route between subnets so you cant have 2 ports in the same subnet. These home dsl boxes are usually an internal single router port, a virtual PPP interface tied to the dsl port and a few switched ports tied to the internal router port. The terminology they use for the public devices is simplified to the point of being obscure.
     
  7. Downinja

    Downinja
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Chesterfield
    Ratings:
    +632
    Indeed, thats generally why they call them ADSL Routers, rather than just router.

    The seperate subnet is on the WAN side of things.

    But we are seriously over complicating things for Johndm, who should just run the wireless office setup wizard.
     
  8. Johndm

    Johndm
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,832
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Bedford UK
    Ratings:
    +67

    OK, no joy with the wizard.....should I disconnect from the www and disable my firewall (norton 2005) and try again?

    Would it be easier to set up a 'ad hoc' connection between the machines, but I guess ad hoc and www cannot run at the same time?

    All very confusing...any good web sites I can read up on this....:hiya:
     
  9. SnaxMuppet

    SnaxMuppet
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +17

Share This Page

Loading...