1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hitachis portable PDV302

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Player Multiregion Hacks' started by essex, May 26, 2004.

  1. essex

    essex
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +1
    anyone know of a multi region hack for the pdv302? Got my free hitachi region 2 player today, but can't really grumble that it's not multi region..........
     
  2. Blu Ray

    Blu Ray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    495
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Chorley, Lancs
    Ratings:
    +12
    Not got mine yet, but I notice that NexNix sell it multi region, so you could always be cheeky and ring and ask them how ;)
     
  3. Dan M

    Dan M
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Anyone had any joy hacking this yet??
     
  4. wbessada

    wbessada
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    ^Bump^
     
  5. wbessada

    wbessada
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    any joys with a hack for this anyone?
     
  6. mworton

    mworton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Chafford Hundred Essex
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have just managed to hack my PDV302. Firstly go to the setup menu, scroll across to the preferences screen. Press Display and then type 0283 and press Display again. This will bring up the region code. Set this to Region 0 and this is multiregion. Then press the setup button and then power the unit down and then back on again. It is now multiregion. Hope this helps...
     
  7. wbessada

    wbessada
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Excellent! Thanks mworton!!! It works a treat - just what I needed :smashin:

    Where did you find the hack details if you don't mind me asking?

    Thanks!
     
  8. Dan M

    Dan M
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Messages:
    34
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks, i really thought no-one would come up with a hack.
     
  9. mworton

    mworton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Chafford Hundred Essex
    Ratings:
    +1
    I saw the unit in Richer sounds as a multi region and asked them the code. I think they thought I bought the unit for them and were very forthcoming with the info!!
     
  10. wbessada

    wbessada
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2003
    Messages:
    1,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +17
    Excellent - I tried the same with Richer Sounds but unfortunately didn't get such a helpful member of staff!
     
  11. Retronana

    Retronana
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2001
    Messages:
    323
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    TBC
    Ratings:
    +194
    I just got one of these players today, thanks for the heads up on the hack....
     

Share This Page

Loading...