1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hitachi plasma and HD

Discussion in 'TVs' started by sacd, Sep 9, 2004.

  1. sacd

    sacd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    Does anyone on this forum have a hitachi plasma for their HD viewing.
    If so, how does it cope?
    Is it any good for viewing 720p?
     
  2. sacd

    sacd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    Erm,,,,,,,,,anyone?
     
  3. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I've tried both 720p and 1080i from Windows Media player to my Hitachi 42PD5300 and both looked stunning. :thumbsup:

    HTH

    John
     
  4. sacd

    sacd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for the answer, however I'm confused.
    I READ in a mag that none of the hi def formats are availiable on the 5300 as opposed to the 5200. Something about the tuner box.
     
  5. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    You may well be right but the screen had no problem displaying the video. I can only assume it's because the feed was from a PC rather than via the component inputs.

    John
     
  6. oliver24

    oliver24
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think your talking about the HDMI interface, as i belive the 5200/5300 only have one HDMI socket but on the 5300 this is used to connect the media box
    and they didnt put a hdmi on the media box :confused:

    But on a diffrent twist isnt the Alis panal a interlace only display so
    would you get a benifit from a progressive source?
     
  7. sacd

    sacd
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    295
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Ratings:
    +2
    Good point, however I heard that the while the video processing on the 5000 series plasma's is ok if you had a good progressive source then the picture should be even better.
    I reason for me asking all this is that i'm looking for a plasma that will show a good hi-def picture but I don't want to break the bank.
    The hitachi's seem the fit the bill, so I was just checking.
     
  8. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    I feed my 5300 with a PAL progressive signal from an Arcam DV79 and, depsite the panel being interlaced, there is a definate picture improvement with the progressive signal.

    John
     

Share This Page

Loading...