1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hitachi PD7200 Sky Code!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Miander, Jul 12, 2005.

  1. Miander

    Miander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +6
    HI chaps!
    well i have tried everything even called Sky and Hitachi!

    Well sky said that i have to call Hitachi to find the code to get it so i can change the volume

    Called Hitachi... they said that iff sky didnt give it me then its cause they havent paid for it yet ????? anyway.. im getting no joy

    anyof you got it to work!. ive only got a standard sky pace box? thanks
     
  2. Dave911

    Dave911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +37
  3. Miander

    Miander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ahh ta dave will give a it another go :(
     
  4. Miander

    Miander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +6
    no bloody luck!

    :(
     
  5. peterho

    peterho
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    58
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    east yorks
    Ratings:
    +8
    0145 works for me on Sky+ on my 7200 but you need to press tv button and text to mute it.Sky remote wont do analogue text.
    By the way dont these plasmas throw out some heat,im sweltering typing this it will be nice and cosy in winter!

    Peter
     
  6. rich7237

    rich7237
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi mate the code in the book worked for me after a fashion, at one point the remote would not even controll sky but after a second go at putting the code in it all works fine, volume and everything. The code I used was 0145 for sky plus.
     
  7. Miander

    Miander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +6
    im using standard sky!:(
     
  8. Dave911

    Dave911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +37
    Same here - standard Sky the only thing it does not mute - it changes the sound fromn normal to matrix!!! doh - its a bugger when the phone rings :eek:

    Dave
     
  9. Miander

    Miander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +6
    ok something weird

    i tried the 0145, it turned the tv off, I then tried to turn it on and i wouldnt

    then when i manually turned it on.. nothing.. but

    the sky button and power button changed the input type on av4 composite/ component or somehting like that,,

    Bloody annoying!
     
  10. tim k

    tim k
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    using the 0145 on my sky plus box doesnt do anything for me following the select and red flash 2wice, the code, then tv. i had it working with one code that just turned the tv on and off but now nothing. oh well. i quite like the normal remote.
     
  11. Dave911

    Dave911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +37
    This is weird!!
    The not doing the mute thing annoyed me so I thought I would try different codes. WHAT A MISTAKE :mad: it just would not work no matter what I put in. I tried the three digit codes, enetering them as per the instructions and the whole remote locked out!! It really does appear to be hit and miss.
    After pressing the green and select button together and getting the 2 flashes (which I think resets the remote) I eventually tried the code 222 - however it did not flash twice after the code was entered (none of the 3 digit ones do) I pressed the tv button and nothing happened AT ALL :eek: I tried it again left the remote alone for a few minutes - went back to it and hey presto, everything worked - mute function - channel, volume and a few others via different buttons.
    Like most things out there, their are probably different models of the remote however they all look the same - I am begining to think it is just hit & miss - sometimes you are lucky other times you are not - I just got lucky :thumbsup: Fingers crossed it stays OK I am now leaving it well alone.

    Dave
     
  12. Miander

    Miander
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    316
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +6
    Dave when u tried it again... what code did u use?

    and select and green resets! bonza! will give it a try this savo!


    Throw another shrimp on the barbee :smashin:
     
  13. Dave911

    Dave911
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2004
    Messages:
    371
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +37
    Same code 222 - follow the instructions on the link I gave you except for the press the tv button at the end. Once you have entered the code just leave the remote for a couple of mins or so and it MAY work :hiya:
     
  14. wonderloaf

    wonderloaf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2005
    Messages:
    264
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yeah, I get the same effect. Funny thing is, I can't find a button on the Hitachi remote that does the same thing, or am I missing something :confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...