Hitachi Pd5200 42" working with HDTV and xbox

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by Marekuk, Sep 7, 2004.

  1. Marekuk

    Marekuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have had the PD5200 for a few months now and am happy with it, after recently buying a HDTV pack for my xbox to connec to to the tv i have been tryint to set the tv to 720 or 1080 but am unable to. It seems i cannot go passed 480p.

    Does anyone know why this is the case as i thought this plasma was meant to be able to handle these modes from the xbox?

    Many Thanks

    Marek :)
     
  2. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,109
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +369
    only HDTV certified Plasma's, that is one area LCD owns plasma at the moment, well in the uk

    besides there are very few 720p xbox games never mind 1080i, wait for the next round of consoles before your TV just aint upto frowns
     
  3. Marekuk

    Marekuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    i have checked the specs and it says upto 1080i on the 42pd5200 so it should do it....i know there are very few games at the moment mind :(

    Marek
     
  4. Rob20

    Rob20
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    3,203
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +734
    I thought you couldn't get prog scan etc. with uk XBox's. Or is your's chipped, imported?
     
  5. Marekuk

    Marekuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    its chipped.. use it for divx stuff a lot
     
  6. dUnKle

    dUnKle
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2001
    Messages:
    15,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,479
    have you set it up correctly in the dashboard ?

    certainly works on my set
     
  7. robbster

    robbster
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    395
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +13
    Have you tried changing the xbox over to NTSC mode using the PAL/NTSC switchdisk? If your running in pal mode then I dont think you can go over 480p, I could be wrong tho.
     
  8. Marekuk

    Marekuk
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2004
    Messages:
    70
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have a very early version of evox on and to be honest am going to upgrade the version as i thought the current one i use may be the reason for lack of options there. Wonder if it will keep my save games installing new..umm..

    anyways back to the point i ddint know there was a switch disk will have a look for that.

    thanksM

    Marek
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice