1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hitachi Deskstar jumpers - help!!

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by witters, Jul 7, 2005.

  1. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    11,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    I have just bought one of these and can get it to run OK as a slave. I cannot get it to run as a master no matter what I do with the jumpers.

    Can anybody please help - I'm at my wit's end :D

    Model No. HDS722516VLAT80 160GB

    TIA
     
  2. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    11,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    Yes I have smart***** :D I have already seen that page but it does not work with those positions.
     
  4. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    In that case, and assuming the other drive is set to slave, I fear you have a faulty drive!

    Presumably you have tried CS? Also, presumably, you are running two disks on the same channel and not running the deskstar on it's own? Does it work on it's own? Is the other disk also a deskstar?

    Dave
     
  5. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    What system are you rtying to run this in, and what type of cable is it connected to?
     
  6. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    11,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    I am trying to run it on it's own. The existing disc was going to be used on another system. It works fine as a slave with the original disc as master but won't work on it's own as a master.

    It's being run via a primary/secondary cable on windows XP.

    Not sure what you mean by CS Dave?
     
  7. DaveP

    DaveP
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    CS = Cable Select. With this setting you let the cable decide whether the drive is a Master or Slave. If you attach it to the end of the ribbon cable it will be configured as master and as a slave if you attach to the middle connector.

    I have had one drive that had to have no jumpers connected if it was a single drive. It was different if it was the master of two.

    Dave
     
  8. witters

    witters
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    11,981
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    Thanks Dave - I'd alreay tried that without success. Looks like the disc is faulty.

    Thanks for all your help.

    Much appreciated.
     

Share This Page

Loading...