1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hitachi 42PM400E Scart input board

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Weon, Aug 30, 2005.

  1. Weon

    Weon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can anyone tell me where/if I can get an RGB scart input board for my Hitachi 42PM400E, preferably to replace the RGB (PC Style) inputs that are in there currently?
     
  2. Weon

    Weon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess that's a "no" then!
     
  3. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hitachi do a media receiver AV3000E for their panels, including SCART input.
    Give Hitachi a ring to discuss.
     
  4. Clabs

    Clabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    What equipment are you looking to plug into your plasma, Weon??

    Clabs
     
  5. Weon

    Weon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +0
    stanleyntl - That looks good but it appears that the best non-SCART ouput it has is S-Video (Data Sheet (Scroll Down) ) which will not offer me any real improvement over my current setup!

    Clabs - The main driver is connection to my Sky box. For more detail see this thread
     
  6. Clabs

    Clabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi Weon - I used a SSSCRGBS cable for my SKY+ box into Video 2 input on the 42PMA400E. I was using a scart-component convertor, but found this method gave a marginally improved picture and allowed me to do away with the convertor.

    I was also using scart/component convertors for my xbox and dvd into the 15 D-subs but have used SS15D3P cables that once again do away with the need for the convertors.

    The cables were from Lektropack by the way.

    Cheers, Clabs
     
  7. Weon

    Weon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmmm. So theoretically I could use the SSSCRGBS to plug the Sky box into the plasma component (Vid 2). Then I would make a single 'lead' from the SS15D3P, 3 double-ended phono female adaptors and the Composite output cable from my PS2 to connect the PS2 to RGB (D-sub) on my plasma?

    When using the SSSCRGBS, do you just have a single plug hangin unused from the back of the screen? It has 4 phono plugs but composite only uses 3 :confused:
     
  8. Clabs

    Clabs
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
  9. Weon

    Weon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clabs - thanks for that thread. It was all going so well until I got to the part that said I can't use the s-video input on VIdeo 1 due to Video 2 using the Composite input for the sync signal. My Yamaha Amp/DVD only outputs s-video or composite (i'ts getting on a bit). Argh!
     
  10. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hi Weon,

    The main output appears to be DVI + 3.5mm audio, on the media box. Any good to you? :thumbsup:
    The svideo/composite outs aren't for feeding a panel at all.
     
  11. Weon

    Weon
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Cheltenham
    Ratings:
    +0
    DVI ain't much help as the closest thing I have is D-sub. Cheers anyway. It's getting to the stage where I might just give up. Too much hassle!
     
  12. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    Weon,

    You perhaps ought to talk to Keene Electronics - see www.keene.co.uk, this is right up their street. They have various boxes, cables etc to convert video to DSUB for plasma connection.
    e.g. a SCART RGB -> DSUB cable, DVI -> DSUB box etc.

    Should be able to help you. :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...