1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hitachi 42PD7500 - No SKY RGB!!!

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by stanleyntl, Aug 24, 2005.

  1. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    First off I was annoyed that PRC Direct had this model listed as having 3 scarts, when it only has 2! :mad: :mad: Only the 42pd7200 has 3 scarts.

    Secondly despite, changing Pace box menu to RGB, the Hitachi still registers a composite signal, and for AV2 there's no way to tell it otherwise! :mad:
    Any ideas out there?
     
  2. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    move it to AV1?
     
  3. Sparky101

    Sparky101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +18
    Are you using the right Scart output on the Sky box? One of them does RGB, the other only composite.
     
  4. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    on the sky box TV does RGB the VCR socket does not
     
  5. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Sounds like the problem is the scart at the plasma end, it's normal to find only 1 RGB scart out of 2. The system needs careful planning if you have several RGB devices, maybe a scart switch would help?
     
  6. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    Will check leads on SKY box, they were correct when I last checked, but could have been monkeyed with by parents!
    AV1 is definitely composite/svideo which is what SVHS VCR is hooked up to (outputting svideo). (RGB sockets will only take RGB or composite).
    Manual for pd7500 states AV2 is RGB.
     
  7. cliveuk

    cliveuk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Folkestone, UK
    Ratings:
    +45
    have you used the scart cable for RGB before? is it a fully wired lead?
     
  8. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    Yes I have, and it is fully wired. Will report back after swapping connections over.
     
  9. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    Have double checked scart leads (SKY TV out -> AV2 (Hitachi)), and menu is set for RGB - still flagging as composite - plus no change in picture over PAL. :mad:
    In TV menu - Video input only has settings for AV1 and AV3 - not AV2.

    Scart lead is fully connected and RGB was available into old Sony Wega CRT TV.
     
  10. Cable Monkey

    Cable Monkey
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Messages:
    3,494
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Ratings:
    +205
    Does your Pace box do Svideo via scart? If it does tell it to output Svideo and see if the plasma responds. It is not unusual for scart inputs to be composite/RGB or composite/Svideo. Not both. If the plasma responds then that is the best you will get into Scart 2.
     
  11. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No Pace sky boxes do s-video on scart, can't be that. I think there is a fault in the plasma. It appears in the manual you have to select RGB for AV2 in the setup. If you have done this and there is no difference between PAL and RGB, then the plasma is not picking up RGB, simple. If you set a Pioneer for RGB you get no picture with composite (pal). It sounds useless, but then you can tell exactly what is going on.
     
  12. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    Hi MAW, looked at setup - i.e. video input - only lists AV1 and AV3 - no AV2!!!!
    Whether this is just my set - the pd7500 I can't say - proper bonkers. :mad:
     
  13. mjm2705

    mjm2705
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +16
    My PD7200 accepts RGB on AV2 & AV3 SCART .. not AV1 !!
     
  14. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    pd7200 has 3 scarts (2 rgb), pd7500 2 scarts (1 rgb) - or no rgb in my case! :lesson:
     
  15. paulkelly111

    paulkelly111
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 7500 and am using sky plugged into my home theatre box and then an RGB scart into av2 and it comes up RGB on the screen. I also have a component connection from the home theatre to tv. In reality the component leads are abit superfluous as the picture quality is almost indistinguishable between them (went a bit over the top on leads as I was trying to solve lip sync issues). Any way, I'm no expert, but it sounds like your set up and not the plasma as I can't believe one set has RGB and another doesn't
     
  16. stanleyntl

    stanleyntl
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    806
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Worthing, Sussex
    Ratings:
    +44
    Turns out to be a faulty Pace box (2400), replaced with DS430N - apart from scart hiccup (everything red) - now sorted. :clap:
     

Share This Page

Loading...