1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hitachi 42PD7200 Not HD Ready

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by barong, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. barong

    barong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I purchased one of these due to reviews singing its praises to find. Hitachi dont want to talk to you if you encounter issues and its HDMI doesnt work correctly.

    Funny enough at local makros was sell unbranded plasma for £600 which were 100 times better quality than the Hitachi.

    I have connected my PC via DVI to hdmi and any windows you open displayed on the Hitachi via AV6 HDMI flickers like mad. Hitachi have said not their problem and said you should have bought another brand if i wanted HDMI to work correctly .

    Not too much to ask you spend £2500 on a screen and want it to display SKY+ DVD and PC in reasonable quality at the moment everything looks like im watching VCD pirates
     
  2. DanDT

    DanDT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +23
    ????
     
  3. mjm2705

    mjm2705
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +16
    Have you considred the possibility that you have a dodgy setup, cable, HDMI port etc etc?

    Have you contacted your retailer to complain and demand an Engineer to visit?

    I haven't tried HDMI or DVI on my 7200 yet (I've nothing to plug into them) but RGB Scart, Component and VGA @ 1024 x 768 all look fastastic.
     
  4. barong

    barong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nothing wrong with the set well there is its Hitachi.

    Have tried everything screen quality is rubbish
     
  5. mjm2705

    mjm2705
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    271
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Aberdeen, Scotland
    Ratings:
    +16
    Well clearly your set is defective ... if its a general 7200 or Hitachi issue .. why did you buy it in the first place ??

    I say again ... mine looks great on everything after a couple of months settling, DVE calibration etc.
     
  6. DanDT

    DanDT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +23
    I have a really really REALLY hard time believing that you called them and they just told you that "if you wanted a working HDMI you'd have bought another brand".

    Hitachi would have said that your set is defective. Cause it certainly sounds like it.
     
  7. barong

    barong
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Correction if i wanted Pc to HDMI working, I didnt in fact manage to get hold of anyone technical they said i could only email hem which i did a couple of days ago and received back nothing.
     
  8. DanDT

    DanDT
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Messages:
    847
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +23
    Oh so you *didn't* actually speak to anyone... :rolleyes:
     
  9. bbdivo

    bbdivo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2005
    Messages:
    418
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +27
    Didn't know it was a requirement for the HDMI port to support PC connectivity in order to get the HD Ready stamp?
     
  10. Kahuna

    Kahuna
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    614
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +12
    I have my Powerbook G4 hooked up via DVI and get spanking hidef pq of trailers downloaded from the net.
     
  11. kingsize

    kingsize
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1,038
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Ratings:
    +49
    We have had this idiocy from barong in the plasma thread - he claims that Hitachi told him he should have got a better plasma if he wanted hdmi to work.......

    Really, if one is going to try and wind people up, at leat attempt to be credible.
     
  12. DannyLizard

    DannyLizard
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You must have a seriously defective TV because I can tell you now the picture mines knocking out on SD & HD is very good, and I’m not alone in this assumption as I’m sure many will agree.

    If you’re getting a VCD pirate picture on DVD, SKY+ and you have everything connected correctly then you need to change your TV over for another, because brother you have something seriously wrong.

    However I have to agree with Kingsize this thread and the thread starter must be a joking or needs some help In setting up a Plasma properly :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...