Dismiss Notice
Attention AVForums app / Tapatalk users
Sadly GDPR means that, from 25th, we can no longer offer access to AVForums via the branded app or Tapatalk.
Click here for more information.

Hitachi 42 Connections

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs Forum' started by john kelly, Jun 11, 2003.

  1. john kelly

    john kelly
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    can anyone advise me, i have brought the monitor only hitachi 42 inch plasma.
    if you connect to the s-vhs and component connections, the diplay does not like this, is this because its in the same connections on video 1? any way round this?
    Also my piture qualty seems to have got worse a little, anyone got a good picture setup settings list.
    One thing, i have brought a new dvd player and using the composit it looks superb, what a difference.
    need a decent tv tuner any one got a good one that works, need teletext.
    :hiya:
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,601
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +284
    Hi John,

    Sorry I can't help you with your connection problems - maybe some other owners will be able to offer some advice. For an analogue tuner with teletext, the Pro V+ seems to have a good reputation. Check out http://www.av-sales.com/html/prov_plus.html Hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  3. Darren Blake

    Darren Blake
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich, UK.
    Ratings:
    +15
    If you are talking about the PMA400, then the same circuitry is used for the s-video and phono composite inputs so you can't use them both together. When you are using component I think it expects a sync signal through one of the the video 1 ports.

    Someone did post a complete set of setup values a while ago. A search on PMA400 should turn them up.
     
  4. zorg2000k

    zorg2000k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Heres some setting from a earlier post. I have these set on my PMA400 all seems good.

    Zorg

    Contrast...................................35
    Brightness................................+3
    Colour......................................+2
    Tint..........................................-10
    Sharpness...............................+3

    The rest of the settings were left at Factory default

    Picture......................Normal
    Contrast mode ........Dynamic
    Black Stretch............Low
    LTI............................Low
    CTI...........................Low
    YNR..........................Low
    BNR..........................Low
    3d Comb..................On
    Film Mode................On
    Gamma....................2.2
    Line INTP.................Off
    Colour Temp............Cool
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice