1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hitach32pd5300 & pioneer 575 dvd

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by chris210972, Jan 19, 2005.

  1. chris210972

    chris210972
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi can anyone help me.

    i have just received this tv today and am having problems with the dvd picures from my pioneer 575 dvd player.

    when i connect the 2 together vis my ixos component cables the picure is a yellow/green.

    it works fine scart to scart but i just can;t seen to get the proper pictures using the component leads.

    can anyone help me??
     
  2. chris210972

    chris210972
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    can antone help? :confused:
     
  3. chris210972

    chris210972
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    hmm, no one had or seen this problem?
     
  4. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Is the DVD player set to output RGB or YUV on component?

    I'll be honest in that I don't know what the difference is but, on my 42PD5300, the DVD player has to be set to YUV on component to get a picture.

    HTH

    John
     
  5. saintalan

    saintalan
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2004
    Messages:
    528
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +47
    Possibly a damaged component cable? Have you tried disconnecting one at a time to see if there isa differnce in th picture colour?

    Alan
     
  6. snappyq

    snappyq
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    hull
    Ratings:
    +9
    hi there
    i have a 425200 with the same dvd player,it might sound a silly qestion but have u gone into the dvd menu and changed it to prog scan component from interlaced i did this with mine and it was great also when u put the component cables into the tv did u also use a video cable (yellow ends) as well. until i did this my picture was all over the place.
    hope this helps
    cheers

    snappyq
     
  7. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    snappyq - not sure what you mean by a yellow video cable - the component cable carries the video signal, there is no need to use any other cables.

    As regards switching progressive scan on, IMHO there is no point with the Hitachi screens. As the Hitachi is based on an ALIS panel which is inherantly interlaced, progressive scam makes, so far as I can tell, no difference.

    I've done a lot of tests with my 42PD53000 and an Arcam DV79 DVD player with a number of DVDs. I got my wife, who knows nothing about this sort of thing, to tell me which picture she preferred as I switched between progressive and non progressive. Without knowing which was which, she picked the non progressive signal every time.

    John
     
  8. chris210972

    chris210972
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    it could be the cable.
    i have tried 3 different dvd players tonight all with component outputs.
    they are all the same, the picture is yellow.
    it doesn't matter whether the dvd is set to interlace, component or pro scan it seems to give the same picture.
    could be the leads (hopefully).
    anyway i've got a hdmi player on the way so hopefully when hooked up via hdmi/dvi cable i'll get the picture i'm hoping for.
     
  9. Nick_UK

    Nick_UK
    Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    9,748
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +270
    I'm not sure I know how you're going to do that on a 5300 ? :rolleyes:
     
  10. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,924
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +88
    Nick's correct, the DVI port on the 5300 is taken up by the connection from the panel to the media box so can't be used. Best connection you'll get is component.

    John
     
  11. chris210972

    chris210972
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    :oops: :oops: sorry, its a 5200 i've got (typing error).
     

Share This Page

Loading...