1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hiss on motherboard

Discussion in 'Computer Components' started by scouse, Oct 18, 2004.

  1. scouse

    scouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Balham
    Ratings:
    +3
    I've just bought a new amp and connected it up to my Abit NF7-s and I now get a hiss from the tweeter.

    I've changed amps, speakers, cables, outputs (i.e. from tv card) but when i play mp3's and TV i get a hiss/crackle.

    Is the motherboard on the way out or have i done something daft?

    It's doing me nut in :rolleyes:
     
  2. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +188
    Hard to say as I don't know what sort of volume you are playing back mp3s etc.

    All motherboard onboard analogue sound suffers from hiss. Some mobos are better than others. This is normally due to the cheap digital to analogue converters and sound stage.

    If you use the S\Pdif out to a suitable amp with S\Pdif in then you will lose the hiss.
     
  3. scouse

    scouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Balham
    Ratings:
    +3
    What i can't understand is that it has only just surfaced after 6-7 months of use and just as i connect it up to a new amp.

    I have the volume up to full on the computer and change it via the amp.

    I have tried changing the master volume on the computer but to no affect.

    :rolleyes: :(
     
  4. drummerjohn

    drummerjohn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +188
    Have you tried turning up the wave volume so that the level indicators are just tipping max.
     
  5. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    I had this on my RME card when using direct sound via analogue, try waveout instead, it cured it for me.
     
  6. scouse

    scouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Balham
    Ratings:
    +3
    drummerjohn; it still crackles with the wave on or near full volume

    johns; what are directsound and waveout and how would i initialise them?

    thankfully i tried optical out and it doesn't crackle but it is still annoying because it hasn't done it before?

    cheers for your input guys :thumbsup:

    :smashin:
     
  7. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Waveout and direct sound are selectable depending on your play back device, in winamp its under output preferences.
     
  8. Gary Lightfoot

    Gary Lightfoot
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2001
    Messages:
    12,428
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Surrey. UK.
    Ratings:
    +2,092
    I had a similar thing once when playing back avi files - I thought it was the sound card, but it turned out to be software related. Have you installed anything new, or do you run any other software that you didn't before?

    You say you changed the amps - did you try it with the old amp connected in an identical set-up to the one you were using before you got the new amp? Some amps can generate some hiss more than others so I was wondring if it was amp related, since it only started with the new amp. What output don't give you any hiss?

    Do you get hiss with no inputs connected to the amp?


    Gary.
     
  9. iforgot

    iforgot
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    If no hiss when the inputs are disconnected, try some iron ferrite (spelling). It's possible that your passing on interferance from the pc, normally caused by fan's and hdd's.
     
  10. scouse

    scouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Balham
    Ratings:
    +3
    there had been no software changes and i tried my old amp and the hissing was still there.

    there is a noise coming from one of the fans, the small one in the middle of the MB that i hadn't noticed before.

    i tried connecting the amp with something other than my computer, (a minidisc player) and there was no hiss. that's why i think it is the computer.

    cheers for the help chaps

    scouse
     
  11. iforgot

    iforgot
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Then 1st thing's first.

    bios settings ensure spread spectrum is activated.
    try shutting off any fans that arnt needed one by one just incase its them.

    I would definity recommend using a ferrite toroid(s) to illiminate any interferance from the cables.

    Rember with torrioids that longer is better than fatter, and for bes performance use as close to your amp as you can.

    Personally i used to get a slick buzz from one of the case fans. Torriod complete solved it. Their inexpensive and work wonders.
     
  12. scouse

    scouse
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Messages:
    273
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Balham
    Ratings:
    +3
    :blush: :eek: :oops:

    i have a confession to make... after more fiddling last night i have come to the conclusion that it was the music i was playing, track 5 on Dido's Life for Rent CD.

    It crackles on other peoples hi fi's at the same points and it was my source for the mp3 i used.

    you can freely take the ****** at my stupidity, i think i thoroughly deserve it :rolleyes:

    i'm glad in a way because i was about to throw my computer out of the window it was annoying me that much :rolleyes:

    thanks for all of your suggestions and i hope you don't disown me for being such an idiot :thumbsup:

    Ben
     
  13. iforgot

    iforgot
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

Share This Page

Loading...