Hisense freeview play update

Discussion in 'Hisense TVs Forum' started by Edmill, Jan 11, 2017.

  1. Edmill

    Edmill
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got an auto update request yesterday to add freeview play on my H43M3000
    Sounded good so did this
    No freeview play app - not sure if there is supposed to be
    Read up on freeview play and it appears to allow access to iplayer etc via the epg going back as far as 7 days
    Only thing that has changed since update is the epg
    Annoying the main channels are now all mixed up instead of 101 BBC hd 102 bbcc2 hd etc
    Moved to 67, 36 etc. With no option of creating a favourites list
    Plus you can't access anything from behind what is currently on
    So I can't see what this update has done at all except make the epg worse
    Has anyone else similar experiences ? Am I doing something wrong?
     
  2. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +284
    Edmill. You need to do a factory reset after the update.
    When you have done that and press the Home button you'll see a new section for freeview play at the top.
    This will have the new apps for itvhub, all4, 5demand and uktv demand as well as Iplayer.

    I'd be interested in your and anyone else opinion on the update from any of the Hisense sets that get it as its being rolled out to the whole range AFAIK

    1. EPG is now dog slow to respond.
    2. Not sure how to play any of EPG marked with play symbol.
    3. Freeview HD now loses lip sync on all HD channels very badly. (Obviously may not be applicable to those using sky etc)
    4. TV has locked a number of times when exiting from streaming apps.

    On the upside it now plays HEVC from USB etc without splitscree/multi coloured bars.
     
  3. Edmill

    Edmill
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks will try this tonight and let you know
     
  4. Edmill

    Edmill
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Done is now and it works
    Thanks
    Quick test and it's pretty good
    Have all the freeview apps and I can select programmes that have already been on via the epg, not had any glitches or crashes thus far
    Not noticed any lip sync issues - I don't have sky
    Only thing I have noticed is scrolling through epg is very slow, was previously slow but now a bit slower, but worth it for what you get
     
  5. Edmill

    Edmill
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Spoke too soon
    Definitely some lip sync issues
     
  6. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +284
    Cheers Ed.
    Hopefully others may chip in from other series sets that get the update to see if they have the same issues.
    Dont think it helps that the EPG now also has the channel logo alongside the name (completely unnecessary) that seem to load up after the other info when you page up or down.
    I've had a couple of lock ups after exiting from youtube where it goes to black screen and Ive had to power off.
    Had none of these issues until after the update.

    Anybody else?

    Oh and just spotted the Sony movie channel on 32... when did that appear.
     
  7. Edmill

    Edmill
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Reply from hisense
    Regarding lip sync issue

    there is going to be another Over the Air update before end of January to resolve this issue. Apologies that this has occurred.
     
  8. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +284
    Thats great Edmill. I did send off a message via website but not had anything back yet.
     
  9. Bobbyp

    Bobbyp
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2
    I've also had several lockups since the update. Not noticed any lipsync issues though.
     
  10. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +284
    Had same response as Edmill from Hisense that they are aware of the problem (around lip sync on freeview HD) and another rollout is planned shortly.
    Another issue I have is that all of a sudden, since the update, is that I am also losing many freeview channels. Could be a coincidence but not local broadcast issues and another TV in the house using same coax does not. Retune sorts it but its a pain in the arse.
     
  11. Bobbyp

    Bobbyp
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +2
    Any mention of the lockup problem from hisence, TV locked up again scrolling through the EPG.
     
  12. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +284
    Not specifically but they are aware of issues. Try dropping them a line.
     
  13. brik58

    brik58
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +0
    since the update HDMI4 is no longer HDR compatible?ok sun night not ok mon morning
     
  14. messimagician

    messimagician
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2006
    Messages:
    605
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +120
    Same thing happening on my 65m7000.

    Who ever signed this off as acceptable is taking the ****. It's a joke of an update.

    If it does not get sorted then I'll be returning it to JL
     
  15. fruityloop

    fruityloop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +72
    That's interesting as I've lost 4k on Hdmi 4.
    What TV you got?
     
  16. brik58

    brik58
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    liverpool
    Ratings:
    +0
    H40M3300.i only use it for my PS4 PRO and my PC.to fix the UHD/HDR problem go to settings
    /HDMI,CEC function and set the HDMI to Enhanced.
     
  17. Edmill

    Edmill
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Loughborough
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not good
    The new update to fix the lip sync issue has killed the iplayer
    Anyone else got this?
     
  18. sibod

    sibod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +17
    Noticed this starting last night.

    Calling up the iPlayer from the Freeview Play section didnt work and got an error saying the device was not supported. Going through the original APp worked for us though.

    However, tonight, it doesnt work at all on either!

    Has anyone contacted Hisense?
     
  19. fruityloop

    fruityloop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +72
    Already done that, it's fine on Hdmi 3.
    Hisense have told me to update to latest fw and then reset the tv.
    Just on with that now.
     
  20. fruityloop

    fruityloop
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Messages:
    479
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +72
    Just to confirm it worked updating.
     
  21. Heaven17

    Heaven17
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North East England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi all
    Have just bought the 40m3300 and the set updated itself during initial set up and I have a jumbled up EPG too. Can I ask do I need to connect my dish to the set by coaxial for any extra channels or freeview etc?
    This is the only issue I have had as the picture quality is very good with very little adjustment. Audio is nice and loud with no distortion.
    Appreciate any advice thanks.
     
  22. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +284
    You need to perform a factory reset after the update to sort the Frerview EPG issue experienced by others.
    Never used Freesat so cant really say what additional if any that you would get over Freeview via aerial.
     
  23. Heaven17

    Heaven17
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North East England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for reply.
    Not sure about factory reset if new update imminent. Don't want any more problems like others have had. Rather wait and sort everything in one go. Plus don't know how to do factory reset.
    I'm a 64 year old newbie here.
     
  24. bossc@

    [email protected]
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    1,207
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +284
    Seem to be at crossed purposes here. Your post above says the set already updated itself, not sure about any further imminent updates.
    Either way, Hisense have recommended a factory reset after each update.

    Its

    Settings > About > Restore to Factory Default
     
  25. Heaven17

    Heaven17
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North East England
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks again.
    Did the factory reset last night and then set up picture etc...
    Turned tv on this morning and the first channel available was 19.No BBC etc etc....
    Just done another set up to get the channels back and then adjusted the picture quality back to my preferred settings. Havent tried 4k on HDMI 4 port yet. Fingers xd it works OK.
    Thanks again for help.
     
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2017
  26. MarioR1983

    MarioR1983
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +1
    Same issue here with the epg, just bought a 55 4k hisense today and noticed the lag with the epg when looking through the guide, also laggy pressing the channel up and down buttons! Any work around/fix? Yes im on the latest update with freeview play installed.
     
  27. Heaven17

    Heaven17
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North East England
    Ratings:
    +2
    I tend to use the channel list button which doesn't have the lag problem.
     
  28. MarioR1983

    MarioR1983
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Southampton
    Ratings:
    +1
    yep same here atm mate, shouldnt have to though should we! Emailed them about it and suprise suprise no reply!
     
  29. Heaven17

    Heaven17
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2017
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    North East England
    Ratings:
    +2
    It's a shame as the tv is quite good. Please update any response you may receive.
     
  30. TylerDurden

    TylerDurden
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2005
    Messages:
    4,135
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +616
    I had to do a factory reset on my M33 today, didn't know about the Freeview Play functions so was pleased to see them, shame they disappeared from the menu shortly after :(
     

Share This Page

Loading...