Hisense 65k5510

Discussion in 'Hisense TVs Forum' started by thecat666, Dec 30, 2016.

  1. thecat666

    thecat666
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry to trouble you but can anyone tell me if they are using a separate amp and speakers as im having trouble.Hisense 65K5510 sorted one audio problem now have another, when i connect rca to audio at back of tv into an amplifier aux connect speakers and turn to aux setting on amp why am i not getting sound? do i have turn on a setting in tv menu?
     
  2. JonnyTester

    JonnyTester
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,368
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +301
    If it is the same as the 58k700 then you may need to. If you go into Speaker Settings menu you can set the internal speakers on or off. This may do the job with analogue audio, such as you're trying to do. It will give you line level audio out and you can control the volume using your amplifier.
     
  3. bino

    bino
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    I dont think the rca connector outputs sound its an input
    You may need to get an optical cable if your amp supports it
     
  4. thecat666

    thecat666
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thank you JonnyTester for the quick reply,thanks bino i think your right as i have spoken with richer sounds and they say a powered optical adapter to Rca is what i need then straight to amp Aux. So from Tv optical to dac i think its called with Rca out then into Amp Aux.
     
  5. bino

    bino
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    What amp do you have does it not have an optical in?
     
  6. thecat666

    thecat666
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi bino no neither of my amps an old Sherwood av amp and a Cambridge audio amp.
     
  7. bino

    bino
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
  8. thecat666

    thecat666
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bino i have just tried what you suggested and no joy, played with all setting nothing so it looks like the Dac route.
     
  9. bino

    bino
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    may need to put sound to headphone socket in audio settings
    It is under audio advanced settings ,mine arrived today and have to say i am well impressed for the money
     
  10. thecat666

    thecat666
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1
    let me know how you have connected external sound please Bino
     
  11. bino

    bino
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    mine will be via optical to a Dennon 2310 avr will be connecting it up in the morning will let you know how it goes
     
  12. bino

    bino
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Connected this morning via optical cable works perfectly setting set to RAW in menu
    Sequence was
    Settings
    All
    Sound
    Advanced Audio Settings
    Digital Audio
    RAW

    If you go to the Advanced Audio Settings that is where you will find the setting to output the sound through the head phone socket which may help you
     
  13. bino

    bino
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2008
    Messages:
    109
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    if not
    eBay item number:
    302154418055 is what you need
    there are loads on there
     
  14. thecat666

    thecat666
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    12
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Bino, my Dac came this morning from Amazon same as above for £6 spoke with Richersounds and just left it on raw but works on pcm also had to turn of tv speakers but found a way for it all to be on lol. Thanks for the help
     

Share This Page

Loading...