Hisense 55/65M7000 ULED Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Hisense TVs Forum' started by technomen, Mar 18, 2016.


    1. MrPink82

      MrPink82
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2016
      Messages:
      13
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      4
      Location:
      Germany
      Ratings:
      +1
      What is the last Firmware i should use? I m curretly on GER 0601.

      Best regards
       
    2. Nobbler

      Nobbler
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      7,599
      Products Owned:
      5
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Ratings:
      +3,079
      Depends where you are...
       
    3. MrPink82

      MrPink82
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2016
      Messages:
      13
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      4
      Location:
      Germany
      Ratings:
      +1
      Germany
       
    4. Nobbler

      Nobbler
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      7,599
      Products Owned:
      5
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Ratings:
      +3,079
      Then I believe that's the one. I do t keep track of firmware- sorry
       
    5. alza1

      alza1
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2017
      Messages:
      12
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Melbourne, Australia
      Ratings:
      +0
      why does location matter?
       
    6. Nobbler

      Nobbler
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      7,599
      Products Owned:
      5
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Ratings:
      +3,079
      Dir the apps I believe. Some are available in some countries but not others.
       
    7. MrPink82

      MrPink82
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2016
      Messages:
      13
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      4
      Location:
      Germany
      Ratings:
      +1
      Thank you Nobbler!

      Netflix HDR is possible now with PS4 Pro and the Netflix App.
      Now I hope that the PS4 will support HDR on Amazon App in the near future.
      Than i m fine. HDR Gaming is possible. Flashing Bars are solved.
       
    8. alza1

      alza1
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2017
      Messages:
      12
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Melbourne, Australia
      Ratings:
      +0
      and to confirm you're on UK h0524 with a 55"? where can i get that firmware?
       
    9. Nobbler

      Nobbler
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      7,599
      Products Owned:
      5
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Ratings:
      +3,079
      It's buried in this thread somewhere and yea I'm on that fw
       
    10. kimberlin

      kimberlin
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 3, 2017
      Messages:
      267
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +142
      This is the link which is on someone's G Drive and was posted from this thread. Obviously you download at your own risk.

      upgrade_loader(HE55M7000UWTSG-BT 709 WCG-no LD).pkg

      Clearly as Nobbler alluded, if you are in another country and you apply a firmware fix that wasn't intended for your location, you may end up losing certain functionality/Apps. You may also invalidate any warranty, so it's all at your own risk. If you brick your set, it's your problem to solve.

      I've had this firmware on my own set since Hisense sent me a link to it. Not had any issues since, though arguably, I'm no TV colour expert, but the reds are just fine for me on Native, everything on default. Not mucking about with it any more. Cheap panel. It is what it is!
       
    11. Makefish

      Makefish
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Oct 17, 2016
      Messages:
      15
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      Hampshire
      Ratings:
      +3
      Just attempted a firmware update, followed the procedure that Hisense sent me but TV now completely frozen with a blank screen and red power light on.

      Doesn't matter what I try nothing, even stranger is the red light stays on whether it's plugged in or not? Even tried a hard reset by but still nothing!

      Any suggestions to get me out of this mess would be appreciated (I have the 65).
       
    12. kimberlin

      kimberlin
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 3, 2017
      Messages:
      267
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +142
      Which firmware have you attempted to apply to your set? Which country are you in?
       
    13. Makefish

      Makefish
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Oct 17, 2016
      Messages:
      15
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      Hampshire
      Ratings:
      +3
      UK, was a link that Hisense sent me to download a file and unzip to a memory stick. File ref: UK_HE65M7000UWTSG_pkg_20170110.tar
       
      Last edited: Nov 18, 2017
    14. kimberlin

      kimberlin
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jul 3, 2017
      Messages:
      267
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      UK
      Ratings:
      +142
      Oh, well as it's an official Hisense update link, then one would have hoped it would have applied the firmware correctly. Nothing I can personally advise you then, except if you can't do a factory reset and it's bricked, contact Hisense UK (good luck with that!) and assuming you're still under warranty, see if they'll fix it.
       
    15. gabriyzf

      gabriyzf
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 19, 2015
      Messages:
      221
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      italy
      Ratings:
      +45
      I'm using nobbler last settings.
      Not bad at all, not bad.
      Next days I will tell you more.
       
    16. Ryman

      Ryman
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jul 28, 2017
      Messages:
      34
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      Birmingham, UK
      Ratings:
      +6
      @Nobbler Thanks for the new settings as always greatly appreciated. Look good on my 55" with the H0524 firmware. :smashin:
       
    17. Peyta

      Peyta
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      May 19, 2017
      Messages:
      48
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Location:
      Germany
      Ratings:
      +6
      heres the answer i received from german facebook support regarding BT709 issues for the 65 model (didnt put much afford in the translation):

      “Hi ….the short explanation for the unnatural color reproduction: „the unnatural strong red tone results from the built in panel. We choose a panel, where 70% red luminance is used as BT-709 value. Therefore, the red drift is less noticeable on colors with a value less than a 100% share. The result is, that red tones with high luminance look stronger saturated than tones with lower luminance. Unfortunately there is no software worldwide, which could solve this problem completely. That’s the reason why we decided for the previous described settings. Were sorry, that we don’t have better news for you.

      Kind Regrads

      Hisense Germany”
       
    18. Nobbler

      Nobbler
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      7,599
      Products Owned:
      5
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Ratings:
      +3,079
      If that's the case go into the advanced picture settings- colour tuner and turn the red brightness down by 2 clicks on red . However on the 55' inch panel this introduces flashing on the picfure...win some lose most with Hisense it seems.
       
    19. Obsgamer

      Obsgamer
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 17, 2013
      Messages:
      537
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Ratings:
      +125
      Search this thread for another firmware for your TV , any will do for now and try to apply that
       
    20. williest77

      williest77
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      May 15, 2017
      Messages:
      45
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      italy
      Ratings:
      +8
      new settings only for night mode? day mode old settings are ok?
       
    21. Nobbler

      Nobbler
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      7,599
      Products Owned:
      5
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Ratings:
      +3,079
      It doesn't matter - there's no need for different settings unless your room is flooded with light by day and pitch black at night. The gamma reads 2.4 which is good for a room that isn't light proofed. You should only use my latest settings as anything I posted before them I didn't account for the white balance being broken so they are now redundant
       
    22. thedotlal

      thedotlal
      Active Member

      Joined:
      May 14, 2010
      Messages:
      282
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      18
      Ratings:
      +6
      I have a feeling my 65 is on the original factory firmware, the version is V00.01.00a.H0110

      I'm in the UK and tried updating via internet in the menu/settings which tells me I'm running the latest firmware. Is this correct?
       
    23. koskos

      koskos
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2017
      Messages:
      21
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      IE
      Ratings:
      +3
      which FW is this? 1016 from SA?
       
    24. koskos

      koskos
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Sep 14, 2017
      Messages:
      21
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      IE
      Ratings:
      +3
      latest is 1016 from SA
       
    25. Craven68

      Craven68
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 14, 2016
      Messages:
      359
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      France
      Ratings:
      +174
      @Nobbler These setting are really the best !!! they look so good !
       
    26. Nobbler

      Nobbler
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      7,599
      Products Owned:
      5
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Ratings:
      +3,079
      That's because I finally found a way of calibrating it around it's faults. With other Tv's you calibrate them and it's done - with this one you get different results every time because the white balance is broken - the 10 point anyway. But because of a dip in brightness between 50 and 70% you need to use the 10 point to get the results...
       
    27. ermeric1

      ermeric1
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Dec 26, 2016
      Messages:
      47
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Location:
      Cape Town, Western Cape
      Ratings:
      +11
      Thanks for these settings Nobbler. So there's nothing for the lower values?
       
    28. Nobbler

      Nobbler
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Jan 23, 2012
      Messages:
      7,599
      Products Owned:
      5
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      167
      Ratings:
      +3,079
      I can't accurately measure lower than 20% with equipment I'm afraid...
       
    29. Squarty

      Squarty
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jun 2, 2017
      Messages:
      58
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      Italy
      Ratings:
      +10
      What languages are available in the firmware 1016 from SA ?
       
    30. alza1

      alza1
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jun 30, 2017
      Messages:
      12
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Melbourne, Australia
      Ratings:
      +0
      @kimberlin do you have the link to the firmware Hisense sent you? as you point out, the drive files could've been edited
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...