Hisense 50/55/65 U7A Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Hisense TVs Forum' started by Ruffuz, May 12, 2018.


    1. KllR007

      KllR007
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 5, 2015
      Messages:
      177
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Slovakia
      Ratings:
      +15
      I bought it. It was good for SDR but still somehow off.
      So I bought probe and will make calibration by myself.
       
    2. Anguiano

      Anguiano
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2018
      Messages:
      36
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      36380 Gondomar, España
      Ratings:
      +2
      Oh, fantastic.

      Thanks
       
    3. Ruffuz

      Ruffuz
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Aug 15, 2008
      Messages:
      1,906
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +458
      i0511 is 2018 May 11th
      i1008 is 2018 Oct 8th
       
    4. slimgym

      slimgym
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 4, 2006
      Messages:
      642
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      28
      Ratings:
      +87
      Anyone know how to get BBC iplayer on the 65 model... Thanks
       
    5. Ruffuz

      Ruffuz
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Aug 15, 2008
      Messages:
      1,906
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +458
      Freewview play button, and then you will have all catch up services there.

      Or press home button and go into apps
       
    6. jake13942

      jake13942
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 22, 2018
      Messages:
      42
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      9
      Location:
      usa
      Ratings:
      +1
      Got mine yesterday, connected my HTPC to it today and I couldn't get it to run on 1080p 120hz, I think it's just a 60 hz panel, that 120hz figure on review & spec sites might be from motion tech or black frame insertion marketing. Other than that, SDR is pretty good, haven't tested HDR gaming yet, it won't let me turn on HDR in windows at 4K60hz, turns out my HDMI 2.0 cable wasn't 16GBPS, which is required for 2160p60hz HDR data, will pick one up tomorrow and test.
       
    7. KllR007

      KllR007
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 5, 2015
      Messages:
      177
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Slovakia
      Ratings:
      +15
    8. jake13942

      jake13942
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 22, 2018
      Messages:
      42
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      9
      Location:
      usa
      Ratings:
      +1
      In display adapter settings>monitor>supported resolution/refresh rates, it doesn't show 1080p120hz, so I created custom resolution on my Nvidia control panel and it runs on 1920x1080 @ 120hz, in-game FPS counter shows 120 FPS, the INFO button on tv remote shows 1920x1080 120hz. The only hassle is that every time you have to run a game, you have to switch to custom 1080p120hz in Nvidia control panel, coz the games don't show 120hz selectable unless switched to custom. So I'm gonna run my HTPC at 4K60 for media stuff and switch to 1080p120 for games. Also checked, highest resolution at 120Hz is 1080p, it won't run 1440p at 120hz.
       
    9. Pisto_Grih

      Pisto_Grih
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2008
      Messages:
      3,230
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Woking
      Ratings:
      +2,317
      upload_2018-12-1_15-32-21.png

      i0710?
       
    10. Pisto_Grih

      Pisto_Grih
      Distinguished Member

      Joined:
      Oct 13, 2008
      Messages:
      3,230
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Location:
      Woking
      Ratings:
      +2,317
      Anyone else had any issues with Netflix crashing? First time was on Wednesday after it was first setup - the WiFi is a bit weak in the room it's in and when navigating the Netflix menus it completely locked up - no remote button would work, not even power, had to power off at the plug, but has been fine for a few days.

      I switched to a wired connection via a powerline adaptor (it's still slow but fast enough for streaming) but it just happened to me again, however this time was whilst actually watching something on Netflix - started stuttering (not buffering) then picture froze and got an audio glitch every 2/3 seconds. Again, nothing worked on the remote, so had to power off at the plug.

      Hoping a firmware update might fix it, as otherwise it's been performing really well - the native netflix and amazon apps are surprisingly fast and smooth.

      Edit: Not used Amazon much, but it hasn't crashed on us yet.
       
    11. KllR007

      KllR007
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 5, 2015
      Messages:
      177
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Slovakia
      Ratings:
      +15

      Thanks for testing so indeed TV have 120Hz. Just don't understand why Hisense don't "enable" it default without custom resolution hassle. But at least it works :)
       
    12. jake13942

      jake13942
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 22, 2018
      Messages:
      42
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      9
      Location:
      usa
      Ratings:
      +1
      I will wait for your calibration settings :)
       
    13. KllR007

      KllR007
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 5, 2015
      Messages:
      177
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Slovakia
      Ratings:
      +15
      Here we go!
      rgb.PNG

      All settings are here:
      Hisense H55U7A Calibration

      Its for SDR... HDR later when (and if) I will figure out how to do it.
       
    14. jake13942

      jake13942
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 22, 2018
      Messages:
      42
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      9
      Location:
      usa
      Ratings:
      +1
    15. Anguiano

      Anguiano
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2018
      Messages:
      36
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      36380 Gondomar, España
      Ratings:
      +2
      Thank you very much KllR007, you are my hero. :D

      Very good presentation of the calibration.

      Thanks again
       
    16. SohailQ

      SohailQ
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2018
      Messages:
      7
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +0
      Thank you so much for this.

      I am confused abit why is so many different percentages for the white balance level?

      Which one should we actually use?
       
    17. KllR007

      KllR007
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 5, 2015
      Messages:
      177
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Slovakia
      Ratings:
      +15
      I don't understand what you mean. In white Balance you set 2-point and then 20point (they work together). 20point can have different WB for every step of greyscale so you can adjust every step from black to white.


      Im sorry that images on album are not arranged in order as they should be...Also, all panels are different so you can endup with better Picture or even worse, so try by yourself.
       
      Last edited: Dec 2, 2018
    18. SohailQ

      SohailQ
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 14, 2018
      Messages:
      7
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      London
      Ratings:
      +0
      Its okay mate i got the same TV so which one would u recommend for WB
       
    19. sony53

      sony53
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 20, 2004
      Messages:
      61
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Location:
      laindon essex
      Ratings:
      +11
      What are the white balance levels for 75 and above please
       
    20. Anguiano

      Anguiano
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2018
      Messages:
      36
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      36380 Gondomar, España
      Ratings:
      +2
      Also missing 5% and 15%
       
    21. KllR007

      KllR007
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 5, 2015
      Messages:
      177
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Slovakia
      Ratings:
      +15
      First off I want to apologize, as I made a mistake with color tuner so today I fixed everything and uploaded new images to album linked above. Please everyone who used it, reset your preset and set it according to that new settings.

      second - images of missing "%" - these remain at default so I felt like doesnt need to take image of it. Just follow simple rule, what is not pictured is not changed.

      Last but not least - I tried playing with HDR but fact that our TV ist great HDR performer was really obvious. So I would prefer good SDR Picture than butchered HDR.
       
      Last edited: Dec 2, 2018
    22. Anguiano

      Anguiano
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2018
      Messages:
      36
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      36380 Gondomar, España
      Ratings:
      +2
      I thank you for the effort KllR007. Thank you.

      Regards
       
    23. jake13942

      jake13942
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 22, 2018
      Messages:
      42
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      9
      Location:
      usa
      Ratings:
      +1
      Dialed in your settings and SDR is pretty good now, factory settings had a lot of pop in colour and sometimes colour bleeds, now it's more natural but still vibrant. Thank you :)
       
    24. sony53

      sony53
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Apr 20, 2004
      Messages:
      61
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      8
      Location:
      laindon essex
      Ratings:
      +11
      Thank you for the settings KllR007
       
    25. Anguiano

      Anguiano
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 23, 2018
      Messages:
      36
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      11
      Location:
      36380 Gondomar, España
      Ratings:
      +2
      I agree with you. It improved a lot.

      Only for the Cinema Day / Night I use the full KllR007 settings, for the rest of the presets I set the Color Tuner and White Balance settings only, and everything went better.

      KllR007, I hope that someday you will cheer with the HDR.

      Regards.
       
    26. KllR007

      KllR007
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 5, 2015
      Messages:
      177
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      21
      Location:
      Slovakia
      Ratings:
      +15
      well as you can see from report its still little oversaturated.
      I tweaked "standard" preset with little more primary / 100% saturated color accurancy.
      Personally i reccomend that "Standard" calibration for TV broadcast and "Cinema Night" for game consoles.

      And here is best what i can get from HDR :
      Hisense H55U7A - HDR Calibration
      (HDR DAY - so it will not overwrite cinema night WB settings because for some reason are these two connected - backlight at maximum and local diming at medium)

      But I have one problem - is anyone using ARC ? i have Samsung soundbar connected with HDMI ARC but when i set RAW/DD there are lag and audio out of sync. When i set PCM sync is better but still not perfect. Anyone have similiar problem ?
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Dec 3, 2018
    27. bheart

      bheart
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Jul 21, 2017
      Messages:
      31
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      Hampshire
      Ratings:
      +0
      Well, after contacting Hisense Support about the issues that I was having with my 55 and 65 inch U7A models (shown in an earlier post), two USB software updates (one for each TV) arrived via 1st Class post today!

      The software update was i1008 and updated both TV’s about 45 minutes ago!

      Apart from substuting the 2018 World Cup
      “Splash Screen” for the VIDAA “splash screen”, what else does the software resolve?

      I’m hoping that my issues will be resolved!

      When I asked Hisense support if the update would resolve the issues that I highted in a previous post, they stated that “it may” but added that if it didn’t then I would need to book it in for repair!

      My TV’s are less than 6 months old and there is no way that I’m going to accept any repair! It would have to be a new exchange or refund!

      When SONY releases firmware updates, on their website support page, they show what it fixes and what additional features it adds to the TV!

      I’m also puzzled as to why this update was never found when searching for new firmware via the TV Settings?
       
    28. Obsgamer

      Obsgamer
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Sep 17, 2013
      Messages:
      534
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      43
      Ratings:
      +125
      Have you put audio setting to raw on the TV
       
    29. ullar

      ullar
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Dec 4, 2018
      Messages:
      12
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Estonia
      Ratings:
      +1
      lupin-s link doesn't seem to work anymore. Does anybody have a link to recent firmware?
       
    30. 4legsgood

      4legsgood
      Novice Member

      Joined:
      Nov 26, 2018
      Messages:
      9
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Location:
      Sheffield
      Ratings:
      +0
      Tried but still no joy. That seems to apply to Digital Audio Out anyway, rather than HDMI ARC. Guess I'll live with using an optical cable.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...