HIMedia Q5 Android Media Player Review

Discussion in 'Video Streaming Boxes & Services' started by hodg100, Jun 26, 2015.


    1. hodg100

      hodg100
      Reviewer & News Writer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2005
      Messages:
      14,105
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,468
    2. nicfaz

      nicfaz
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2008
      Messages:
      248
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +50
      Nvidia is making great claims for it's Shield Android TV, including 4K Netflix playback. Are you lining yourselves up for a review of those when they are out? Bit more expensive but you get a lot more too.

      (Off to check whether my Shield Tablet can stream Netflix in 1080p / 7.1 if connected to the telly)...
       
    3. usenetz

      usenetz
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 6, 2005
      Messages:
      742
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Ratings:
      +149
    4. hodg100

      hodg100
      Reviewer & News Writer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2005
      Messages:
      14,105
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,468
      We definitely want a look at that, yes. Problem is, that will probably end up costing me as I'm pretty sure I'm going to want to keep it.

      I thank you. Now fixed.
       
    5. nicfaz

      nicfaz
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Nov 8, 2008
      Messages:
      248
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Ratings:
      +50
      I see!

      I did check and my nvidia shield tablet streams 1080p, so not all androids are stuck with 480p. Nvidia must have a special version...
       
    6. dazm41

      dazm41
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 19, 2007
      Messages:
      1,667
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      worksop england
      Ratings:
      +463
      nice to see a review of this box i will agree with you if all you want is a streamer for locally stored films with all the trimmings ,2d, 3d iso and full hd audio you can't find a better box and good customer support .
       
    7. Talgo

      Talgo
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Oct 2, 2010
      Messages:
      614
      Products Owned:
      2
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Ratings:
      +122
      Where would one buy one from ? For purely movie playback would this replace a htpc in a high end (ish) system .. What about color space and YCrCb 4:4:4 ??? Outputs
       
    8. dazm41

      dazm41
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Mar 19, 2007
      Messages:
      1,667
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      worksop england
      Ratings:
      +463
      HiMedia Q5 4K3D - futeko.com - UK Android Box, Mini HTPC, XBMC, Miracast, Airplay, Airmice. can buy them here couldnt advise on colour space and YCrCb 4:4:4 but if you mean digital there are 3 USB ports (1 x 3.0. 2 x 2.0), a full-sized SD/MMC slot, a HDMI output, a LAN port and both coax and S/PDiF digital audio outputs. There’s also L/R stereo jacks which can be used this is taken from the review i would also had here that what not mentioned in the review is that player supports hardware decoding h.265 4k up to 4k 30 frames per second.this a very capable android box which would perform in a high end system .you can also buy them on amazon http://www.amazon.co.uk/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias=aps&field-keywords=HiMedia+Q5+4K3D
       
      Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
    9. looun

      looun
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      rome
      Ratings:
      +7
      The big advantage of q5 is Image and Display Processing (Imprex Processing Engine), with my plasma picture quality is awesome.
      Q5 have replace my PCH A-400(top player) : more picture quality , more fast better jukebox(kodi) , better Full 3d experience.
      Nice app Himedia Control for remote control from smartphone.

      Good choice is also Himedia M3 less CPU power plus Bluetooth, but less cost.
       

      Attached Files:

      Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
    10. Johnny.G

      Johnny.G
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2002
      Messages:
      732
      Products Owned:
      4
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Nottinghamshire.
      Ratings:
      +155
      @ looun ..... absolutely agree. On my 120" dia screen from a Sony es55 PJ the image is very very good, easily on par or better than from my Oppo 103 BR player, and far better than other media players that i have used over the last few years. Very impressed with this unit and Dolby Atmos is detected & played back without problem. I only use the unit to pull .iso movie rips from a Synology nas to the cinema room , the other features on it are not too important to me so doesn't worry me .
      I'd have no hesitation in recommending them.
      Edit ..... Also meant to say thank you to Mark for the good review :smashin:
       
      Last edited: Jun 27, 2015
    11. hodg100

      hodg100
      Reviewer & News Writer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2005
      Messages:
      14,105
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,468
      Not exactly a special version but Netflix doesn't grant the right to stream HD to many Android devices. I'm led to believe that a device must have projected sales of 3 million units, per annum, in the US before it's allowed on the list of permitted platforms.
       
    12. connect

      connect
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Aug 27, 2003
      Messages:
      811
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      1
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Ratings:
      +201
      So with this box am I correct in thinking that you can rip the whole 3D blu ray. Put it on the HDD and then you have the full experience of an original blu ray. Extras, Menu layout, no loss of quality, subtitles, various audio formats etc? Without the load times and switching discs. All of it!? How does the picture quality compare with a stand alone blu ray player? I like buying the blu ray discs for no loss of quality and because I like to have the box. So I wouldn't stop that but I like the sound of having it all in one place at the same time.
       
    13. looun

      looun
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      rome
      Ratings:
      +7
      FUll 3D blu ray iso and BDMV(blu ray directory) are supported,but only with lite menu(audio ,subtitle, chapters ) no "FULL" experience of an original blu ray; because
      from a few year only less player can have Full menu.

      Picture quality compare with a stand alone blu ray player is like or near oppo player.
       
      Last edited: Jul 1, 2015
    14. Mr_Mojo_Risin

      Mr_Mojo_Risin
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Mar 28, 2006
      Messages:
      513
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      2
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      All Over
      Ratings:
      +278
      LOOUN, did you manage to sort out the HDMI-CEC problem on this unit?...I wish to connect through an AV unit too you see.....
       
    15. looun

      looun
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      rome
      Ratings:
      +7
      Q5/Me not support CEC.
      If you talk about other unit have problem with CEC when Q5 is plugged to AV-receiver.
      I think is hardware problem of Q5 HDMI port, the only solution now is CEC Less HDMI Adapter
      adapter like this (10-15€ on-line store) , with this adapter there is not more interference.
      [​IMG]
      or
      Lindy HDMI CEC Less Female to Male Adapter: Amazon.co.uk: Electronics

      The problem has sent to himedia ,awaiting answer.
       
      • Like Like x 1
      • Thanks Thanks x 1
      • List
      Last edited: Jul 2, 2015
    16. looun

      looun
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      rome
      Ratings:
      +7
    17. woundedgoat

      woundedgoat
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      15
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      When it says this player will pass 7.1 audio would it also be able to do 5.1.4 Dolby Atmos? Theoretically 9.1?
       
    18. Johnny.G

      Johnny.G
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2002
      Messages:
      732
      Products Owned:
      4
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Nottinghamshire.
      Ratings:
      +155
      ... my Q10 passes Atmos so will / should, the Q5.
      Iv'e used 7.4.4 Atmos as well as 9.4.2 Atmos through my NAS >Denon 7200> Q10 without any problems :smashin:
       
    19. woundedgoat

      woundedgoat
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      15
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      Hi Jonny, Thanks for that info. I bought one yesterday and panicked a bit when I read it was 7.1 lol.

      Its arriving tomorrow hopefully, just need a Atmos ready amp now!
       
    20. Se7en

      Se7en
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2012
      Messages:
      4,238
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +583
      I have the q5 it runs atmos no problem once software is firmware is run for himedia wrap.
      So yes johnny G is right q10 and q5 do passthrough atmos
       
    21. woundedgoat

      woundedgoat
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jul 20, 2010
      Messages:
      15
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      1
      Ratings:
      +0
      Great stuff guys, set my mind at ease!

      One other thing how is it at streaming Bluray ISO over a wired network connection?

      Would SMB or NFS share be best? I will be using Kodi as the player.
       
    22. Johnny.G

      Johnny.G
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2002
      Messages:
      732
      Products Owned:
      4
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Nottinghamshire.
      Ratings:
      +155
      Se7en, looks like your up and running then chap :thumbsup:, @woundedgoat, thats how i use my Himedia player for my purchased Blurays ... Rip Bluray with AnyDVD HD to .ISO > NAS > Q10 SMB > Denon 7200 > Dirac 88A > Pwr/Amps > Sony PJ > Darbee > 120" AT screen. Still well pleased with the Himedia unit & don't regret buying it one bit after i saw dazm41 singing it's praises. :)
       
    23. Se7en

      Se7en
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Jul 2, 2012
      Messages:
      4,238
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      136
      Ratings:
      +583
      Im streaming blu ray iso via nas via smb share no problem.
       
    24. Johnny.G

      Johnny.G
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 10, 2002
      Messages:
      732
      Products Owned:
      4
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      46
      Location:
      Nottinghamshire.
      Ratings:
      +155
      .... what i did find useful to have, for me anyway, for inputting web url's etc into the Himedea was a £19.95 full size wireless keyboard, mouse & mini usb dongle kit from PCWorld instead of the fiddly airmouse thingy ... made it far more user friendly :)
       
    25. looun

      looun
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      rome
      Ratings:
      +7
      you can't use kodi internal player(dvdplayer) , you must use himediavideoplayer if you want 24p, audio hd, full 3d and better picture quality.
      Kodi can be use for jukebox download subtitle cc.

      If you want kodi player buy htpc or rapsy.

      with last firmware there is some trouble with 3D ghost:
      3D Ghosting
      What do you think?
       
    26. Mklad

      Mklad
      Well-known Member

      Joined:
      Sep 29, 2013
      Messages:
      2,055
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      86
      Location:
      Milton Keynes
      Ratings:
      +370
      After seeing the review i purchased one, and i must say that I'm over the moon with it. It played everything i have put on, even film's with atoms sound. Well happy.
       
    27. Scotty Pro

      Scotty Pro
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Dec 27, 2009
      Messages:
      1,444
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      66
      Location:
      Washington, Tyne & Wear
      Ratings:
      +157
      Just came across this thread and the Q5 box looks like what I'm needing. At the moment I have two 3Tb external hard disks plugged into my Yamaha Blurry player with all my MKV files on them which feeds into my Marantz amp and then onto my TV. I rip the blu's on my mac and then plug the external drives in and copy them over then reconnect the drives to my Yamaha.

      I know, its a bit long winded but at the moment thats about the easiest method.

      Now, if I was to get the Q5 I could leave the drives connected to it and copy my rips via the network over to it, saving me unplugging all the time, or does it not work like that. If it doesn't does anyone know what I would need to get what I want. A HTPC is out of the question, no room for one, that is what has attracted me to this little box of tricks.
       
    28. looun

      looun
      Standard Member

      Joined:
      Jun 26, 2015
      Messages:
      27
      Products Owned:
      0
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      6
      Location:
      rome
      Ratings:
      +7
      yes you can, Q5 support net share folder with SAMBA like PC but speed it's not fast 20-30Mb/s.
      The best solution always is NAS, more fast and more flexible.

      here you found all information about q5 HiMedia Q5/Q10 4K3D
       
    29. PC Nut

      PC Nut
      Active Member

      Joined:
      Jan 11, 2004
      Messages:
      651
      Products Owned:
      1
      Products Wanted:
      0
      Trophy Points:
      31
      Location:
      South West
      Ratings:
      +65
      NEW BOX COMING SOON if you didn't know
      HERE
       
    30. hodg100

      hodg100
      Reviewer & News Writer

      Joined:
      Aug 8, 2005
      Messages:
      14,105
      Products Owned:
      3
      Products Wanted:
      4
      Trophy Points:
      166
      Ratings:
      +4,468
      Yes indeed, I should have a review sample soon.
       

    Share This Page

    Loading...