1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

High Definition

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by installer09, Jan 2, 2004.

  1. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi guys , ive just installed a xecuter 2.3b lite chip , whats do i have to do to get the high definition progressive scan outputs , can i keep the original dashboard? . My chip comes pre-flashed with cromwell v2.27 . Thanks.
     
  2. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    you need the enigma video mode switching software, you need to switch your xbox to NTSC.

    then enter the dash board and u will see 480p,720p,1080i options.

    enable them.

    Their are a few PAL 576p games starting to appear now.

    I think to enable game which support that u have to switch back to PAL and selct 60hz mode (normal 60hz pal games are simply 576interlaced run at 60hz) this will output a 60hzp signal if the game supports it.
     
  3. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    At the minuet i can only get the original dashboard up with mod chip switched off .
     
  4. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The enigmah switch software is on the slayer disc, which will install it and the new dashboard

    I put some BIOS files on the ftp server that has the slayer disc, that are compatible with Xbox versions 1.3 and earlier, if you have one of these boxes you will get more from your chip by using one of those bios files.

    Cromwell only allows you to boot into Linux on your Xbox, and provides a simple means of flashing your chip using a CDR with a bios.bin file on it.

    If you have a 1.4 or 1.5 Xbox, then I don't have any bios files to help you out with, but this will thell you which you need

    http://www.xbox-scene.com/bios_retail.html

    This is also very relevant, and points you to exactly where to look for the newer bios files, and what to do with them.

    http://www.xbox-chipz.co.uk/x-ecuter.shtml

    Update your bios, use the slayer disk, and take the relevant option for your xbox from the menu (probably D for you)

    This will install and configure all the applications onto your xbox and allow you into Enigmah's video switch software (you get an apps option in the new dash)

    Once the video option is switched to NTSC, AND you have the hi-def pack attached you get the option screen to define what your display is capable of (upto 1080p).

    This setting will persist after the modchip is switched off, however, rumour has it that XBox live will have a new "patch" to detect xboxes that should be PAL, and have NTSC settings and will then ban you.....

    If you plan to use live, you should be aware of this. I don't, I use this instead

    http://www.xboxlink.co.uk/

    As for game support, every PAL game I've put into the xbox since I switched the video settings outputs a progressive signal at 576p. (Halo, MotoGP 1/2 PGR 1/2 etc...)

    You should have had a PM from earlier today with new info for the Slayer disk I put on the ftp server for you.
     
  5. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thankx jason , my box is either a 1.4 or 15 version , i will study the links you have given me :)
     
  6. manc

    manc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there :)

    Will 1080i work with a microsoft rgb scart cable - I know progressive requires component.
     
  7. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Don't think so as you won't even see the option without the Hi-Def kit attached.
     
  8. manc

    manc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh ok ill try it and see if the option is there - as long as i cant do any harm looking :)

    Ta for reply.
     
  9. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    You can't do any harm but I'm telling you :) the option will not be there. I'll eat my hat if it is (if I were wearing one that is :D )
     
  10. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    What titles support 576p?
     
  11. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    I haven't found any yet :( All my games (PAL and NTSC) output 480p although Links 2004 only outputs 480i :(
     
  12. Dax

    Dax
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't see how any XBox game could or would support 576p.
     
  13. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    Quite. The Xbox cannot output PAL PS, only 480p, 720p and 1080i, which is why many of us have chipped and used the video mode switch disc to set our boxes to NTSC output.
     
  14. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    I am sure a guy at the DVDforums said he had PG2 running on his PAL xbox in progressive.

    I dont bother taking my xbox out of NTSC anymore!

    PAL BLOWS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  15. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +214
    I can speak from experience that you will not be able to activate any of the higher resolutions until you have run that video selecter disc and physically connected the high def kit.

    I was connecting via standard component cables initially and until I had connected via the high def box,I didnt have the option of enabling the higher res' .

    Thanks to that man they call Messiah:smashin:
     
  16. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    You can but only if you run the Video Mode Switch disc on a chipped Xbox.

    As to leaving your box in NTSC mode. be careful as there are rumours (nothing concrete as far as I am aware) that M$ will be implementing a patch on XBL to identify those PAL boxes set to NTSC output. If true then those boxes will (may) be banned.

    I hope it is only rumours and am unaware how they can do it other than against a database of all PAL serial numbers/EEPROM codes. Are they really likely to do this?
     
  17. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any advice on burning the video mode disk , cant get it to work :mad:
     
  18. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    If you've got the .iso just burn the image using Nero onto a CD-RW or DVD-R and should work fine. If not, and you use EvoX, ftp it straight to the HDD and run it from there (you'll need to edit your evox.ini file to set it up in the evox menu).
     
  19. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    no he said he had PAL prog output
     
  20. Bob Todd

    Bob Todd
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2000
    Messages:
    3,080
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +373
    Xlink for me Pal:smashin:
     
  21. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +214
    After eventually getting my games working in high def,my chip has packed up after a grand total of 2 weeks:mad:
     
  22. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    There is no such thing. Or if there is I'm sure there are hundreds of people on these forums who would love to know how - me for one :smashin:
     
  23. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    If you're anywhere near I'll sort it out for you mate. Pop over and we'll get it sorted.
     
  24. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +214
    That sounds like an offer I might not be able to refuse squire.So far the thing has cost me over 100 quid:mad: and many infuriating hours.
    I think Im gonna be in Cardiff tomorrow as it happens:clap:
     
  25. Messiah

    Messiah
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +339
    I'm here. I'll drop you my tel # via PM so give me a call and we can set things up. I'm actually just 15 minutes outside Cdf just off J34 of the M4.
     
  26. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Messiah,

    They do have eeprom details of every box built, this is how banned boxes are "banned", it's only a 2 digit flag that differentiates PAL and NTSC in the eeprom, and your XBox already send the info each time you connect to live.

    Installer09,

    Unless you've got another bios on the chip other than cromwell, the video switch disc will not work, as you need the chip to have a bios that allows you to run unsigned code. The Cromwell bios doesn't allow it.

    Ironduke,

    Got to agree with you on Xlink
     
  27. Dax

    Dax
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use a CD-RW disc and make sure you format the disc before attempting to write the .iso to it, otherwise it won't work.
     
  28. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for sounding dum but whats formating the disk mean ?
     
  29. Synchronicity

    Synchronicity
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +214
    Just wipe any data thats on there so its completely blank m8;)
     
  30. Jason S

    Jason S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    in Nero 6

    Recorder tab, then select erase re-writeable

    a quick erase is fine usually.
     

Share This Page

Loading...