1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

High Definition on X-box to Plasma / PJ

Discussion in 'Nintendo Forums' started by karl, Sep 9, 2003.

  1. karl

    karl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I`ve just bought a pre-modded (X-ecuter 2.2 lite) X-box thinking I can output to a plasma or projector in 480P / 720P.

    I am beginning to wish I bought a US x-box.

    I understand UK X-box`s don`t output progressive scan (high definition) - or at least not without further fiddling.

    I have a component lead purchased from consoleplus.co.uk - alternative to high definition pack.

    I believe I need to make my x-box think it is a US model then connect the lead (or high definition pack).

    How do I do this - is this where evolution X comes in and how do I go about it ?

    One of the main reasons for purchasing the X-box was the prospect of sharp images on the big screen.

    Thanks for any tips.
     
  2. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Nothing to do with Evo-X. You need to get the video mode selector disc.

    Neil.
     
  3. karl

    karl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.

    Next question - where can I find that ?

    Cheers
     
  4. wod

    wod
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
  5. karl

    karl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think I`ve found it on megagames.com.

    Just need to burn to a CD-RW to get it to work - I think.

    Thanks
     
  6. Dax

    Dax
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm in the same boat as you, karl. Did you manage to get the video select program to work? I got it from megagames but my modded XBox refuses to run it (I've tried burning the iso in Nero and Record Now DX). Can someone please offer some advice as to what I may be doing wrong? The solitary reason I chipped my XBox was to allow hi-def for running on my plasma but now I can't get it to work. :(
     
  7. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    Do a full erase the CD-RW before burning the image on to it.

    Neil.
     
  8. Dax

    Dax
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    That shouldn't be necessary if you use a brand new (unused) disc though, should it? Or do you have to format the disc first or something? Any and all help is most appreciated.
     
  9. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    I found that by erasing a new disc then burning the image onto it that it would boot no problems.

    Neil.
     
  10. spidermanalf

    spidermanalf
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2002
    Messages:
    1,987
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Wakefield
    Ratings:
    +103
    A shop near me sells them they are 5 qud a pop I think, it lets you choose NTSC/PAL if anyone has a DVD r/w I will gladly post them mine (as long as I get it back!)
     
  11. Dax

    Dax
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it now and it works! 480p is amazing -- looks so much better now. Thank you so much, Neil. :)
     
  12. karl

    karl
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I copied the ISO to a CDRW - this didn`t work.

    I did a full erase of the disk then selected "Burn Image" from Nero menu - the disk works now.

    480p definitely looks sharper and brighter.

    Sorry for the delay in posting - haven`t been online for a few days.

    Cheers.
     
  13. Dax

    Dax
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    The thing that amazes me is that PAL games that usually only run in 50Hz (Halo and Genma Onimusha, for example) still work and output 480p when in NTSC mode -- wasn't expecting that. :)
     
  14. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    glad it works guys...
     
  15. TwistedPear

    TwistedPear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Stratford upon Avon
    Ratings:
    +1
    What is this XBOX application called (the video switching app). Must you install via a disk, or can you FTP it onto the Hard Disk? I've looked on megagames.com, and couldn't see any reference to it - is it me?
     
  16. Dax

    Dax
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Megagames calls it "Enigmah PAL/NTSC Selector" and it's in the Patch Tools section within their XBox Utilities page. The file on the site is a RAR (like a Zip file), so you have to extract it. You are then left with an ISO file that's easy to burn to CDRW when following Neil's advice.
     
  17. TwistedPear

    TwistedPear
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Stratford upon Avon
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Dax... outstanding
     
  18. inzaman

    inzaman
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    7,875
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Derby
    Ratings:
    +929
    Karl, does the high def lead that you got from console plus include an optical or coaxial slot or lead for connecting straight to an av amp, thanks
     
  19. pj

    pj
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Messages:
    2,172
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    w.mids
    Ratings:
    +312
    sorry to be a pain! but can someone give me the simplest/cheapest rundown on getting prog scan out of my uk xbox
    i got
    uk xbox non modded
    the official hdtv pack(but pic is very soft and has visible vertical streaks, hopefully cleared up with prog scan)
    pt ae-100 projector

    so...which chip is best(i still wanna use xbox live)
    and which vid selector is best to go for!
    thanks
    PJ

    p.s. do most games work in prog scan i.e the Uk ones i already own or are there specific titles only:confused:
     

Share This Page

Loading...