1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

High Definition DVD available (WMV HD format)

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by ralphy, Jan 8, 2004.

  1. ralphy

    ralphy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  2. Indiana Jones

    Indiana Jones
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    31,123
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5,914
    Doesnt the Terminator 2 Extreme Edition contain a version of the film in WMV HD on disc 2?
     
  3. CrispyXUK

    CrispyXUK
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    3,714
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Land of the Living, Essex
    Ratings:
    +33
    T2 has been on HD for a while, we just need a few extra films and we might get somewhere
     
  4. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    How about some UK releases? How about not having to connect to the internet to be able to play it? How about a dvd player that plays them? How about some new films not just imax style eye candy? how about it?
     
  5. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Microsoft WMV .. BSODs for DVD Players. :D
     
  6. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    I don't fancy having to reboot several times whilst watching a film tho...
     
  7. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    X-box 2 will play WMV9 media straight out of the box
     
  8. buns

    buns
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2001
    Messages:
    6,066
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Belfast
    Ratings:
    +1
    the newest bravo player will do it too and output via hdmi

    ad
     
  9. cybersoga

    cybersoga
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2002
    Messages:
    1,628
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +25
    How does it obtain the licence to play the disc?
     
  10. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    The new WMV titles get the license from the DVD, i.e it works off-line.
     
  11. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Why would you want to reboot several times during the movie? :confused:
     
  12. Mr Cat

    Mr Cat
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Weardale
    Ratings:
    +57
    Joke - microsoft are known for crashing..?? *doh*:D
     
  13. BadAss

    BadAss
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +182
    Just downloaded two of these movies. I have a P4 2.4 and a ATI 9700 with 512m of Ram. Ive downloaded the 1080p version and while oral Reef played ok without stuttering with Step into Liquid it was just start stop start stop. If both movies are 1080p why should there be a difference?

    Also one question. Ive got an upto date version of WMP9. Is this all I need to plat these movies in the proper res? And do they play outomatically play in there native res no matter what my desktop is set to?
     
  14. dvdmike

    dvdmike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    oral Reef i wanna see that in hi def lol

    if u chip ure x box u can run wm9 mine has been for months :hiya:
     
  15. ralphy

    ralphy
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try the lower res one. Microsoft recommend a slightly faster machine for the 1080p version, but the lower res one should be OK.
     
  16. BadAss

    BadAss
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +182
    The others play fine its just Coral Reef which wont go ahead, it sucks.
     
  17. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've just received and watched 'Coral Reef' in 1080p. It worked the first time.

    Babble you would be pleased to know that no rebooting was featured during this movie.

    I watched some ordinary DVD and TV program afterwards and they all looked a bit blurry afterwards.

    The no-reboot configuration is Windows XP Pro (network booted, i.e. no-disk), Asus P4R800 Deluxe mobo, P4 3.0C Ghz, 1GB memory and Radeon 9800 Pro.

    The Coral Reef as a feature is really non-event (nice scenery thou), but a s proof of concept it worked and it is putting HTPC in the centre of high-end AV installation.

    The sound is tricky unless the PC’s analogue outs are connected, i.e. it requires similar approach as connecting SACD or DVD-Audio players, three stereo leads to the A/V receiver or directly to power amps/active speakers.
     
  18. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Are you using a Revo for this Branxx?
     
  19. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    I am using SPDIF out of an older STAudio DSP24 card to my processor. I have to set speaker configuration within Windows to 'Desktop Stereo Speakers' to force WMP9 into 2-channel down mix. It is bearable, but well bellow the quality required with such a good video performance.such a good video performance.

    I haven't tried it yet on my other HTPC with Delta 410 directly connected to active speakers. I expect this to be the FULL experience. Will report later.
     
  20. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    checked out the demos on my lowly laptop (P4 2.4, 512MB Ram), and they played fine.

    Curious about trying these on my new screen (1280x720 LCD). I guess the best inputs are either 720p component, or PC native res (this being the absolute best, cause I'm assuming 720p is still 4:3 expanded horizontally by the display?)

    Can a modded xbox run HD movies and output in 720p?
     
  21. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    No chance, not even close to being powerful enough.
     
  22. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Richard,

    These HD clips are in true 16:9 widescreen, not anamorphic - i.e. 1280x720 or 1920x1080 pixels.

    Steve
     
  23. dvdmike

    dvdmike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    my x box does
     
  24. Branxx

    Branxx
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2000
    Messages:
    801
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    London, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    The properties page on my WMP shows Coral Reef to be 1440x1080. That would suggest anamorphic picture.
     
  25. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
    Not sure how, you would need to overclock by about 400%
     
  26. dvdmike

    dvdmike
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    535
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +25
    all i have done is chip it and hook it up to my pro converted a .ts to an mpeg that worked and as for wm9 it needed a plug in but it works fine remember its video optimised and it aint a pc
     
  27. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Branxx,

    To quote Microsoft: "Download the clips to experience high definition Windows Media Video. To deliver ultra-high quality, these clips were encoded 24 fps, and at the resolution noted of either 1280 x 720 (720p) or 1920 x 1080 (1080p)."

    Steve :confused:
     
  28. Pygmy Hippo

    Pygmy Hippo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    For anyone having speed problems try using Zoom Player instead of Windows Media Player - for some reason it seems to do a better job on playback.
    I've only got an 1800xp, and with WMP the demo's were stuttering all over the show but were nice and smooth under ZP.
    Here's the download link if you want to give it a try:

    http://www.inmatrix.com/files/zoomplayer_download.shtml
     
  29. richard plumb

    richard plumb
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    14,284
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Windsor
    Ratings:
    +1,017
    hey dvdmike, do you have any more detail on how to do this? I'm going to try the PV via VGA and powerstrip, but Xbox needs testing too, and would be a better bet for general watching if it works (rip from PC and FTP over to Xbox or stream if its quick enough)
     

Share This Page

Loading...