Question hifi stereo through soundbar

Discussion in 'Hi-Fi Stereo Systems & Separates' started by raywhu, Aug 26, 2018.

  1. raywhu

    raywhu
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hunstanton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all
    Can someone please help me to connect my hifi to my soundbar, I have seen loads of info to do it the other way around, but I want to play my hifi and hear it through my sound bar.
    Thank you in advance
     
  2. Don Dadda

    Don Dadda
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +730
    Hi

    It would help if you tell us What's the make /model hifi and soundbar. We need to know what connections are available on both.
    Also why? I.e, do you think it would sound better or convienience
    Personally it's not something I or many would do as they are not really all that with music.
    Even if the hifi was really poor in sound in which case I would upgrade that rather than put the sound through a soundbar but to each their own.
     
  3. raywhu

    raywhu
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hunstanton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi thanks for replying the sound bar is jvc th-w513b
    and yes its for convenience really, my Tevion micro system speakers packed up and I cant afford new speakers or hifi so would just like to play through the soundbar.
     
  4. dannnielll

    dannnielll
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2017
    Messages:
    2,225
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    ireland
    Ratings:
    +932
    Does your sound bar have an aux input?. If so you can connect the head phone outlet from your micro system to it... You may need to get a 3.5mm to RCA plug cable asst. But these are only a few quid in most supermarkets or pound shops.
     
  5. raywhu

    raywhu
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Hunstanton
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi
    thanks for the reply, yes it has a aux, Is that how I can do it?
     
  6. Dr. Robert

    Dr. Robert
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    leeds
    Ratings:
    +16
    you could just bluetooth to it depending on your tansport. Are you using a phone? a streamer? a CD player?
     
  7. Don Dadda

    Don Dadda
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,669
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +730
    If the Tevion has a headphone output then yes and the simplest way to get it done
     

Share This Page

Loading...