Hiding the Sky box for a clean look.

Discussion in 'General TV Discussions Forum' started by sarge17, Jan 7, 2018.

  1. sarge17

    sarge17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    Im looking to wall mount a TV for the 1st time and a little unsure of a good clean solution for the attached Sky Box and was after some advice.

    I was going to have an electrical socket put directly behind the mounted TV but as i will need to have the Sky q mini box connected I'm forced to run cables behind the wall anyway i guess so may as well use the traditional socket near the floor. I saw a Cable box bracket which could be hidden behind the TV but i think I'm right in thinking the remote would only work in direct sight of the box.

    Ideally we would like any boxes kept out of view but without adding a Harmony hub and IR sensor I'm not sure how we can get around, what must be a, common problem.

    How has everyone else hidden unsightly boxes from "floating" TV set ups?
     
  2. chopples

    chopples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +805
    Hi Mate

    you will need to spend a little bit of money (£15) but the Q touch remote is bluetooth, I believe it can also be paired to a mini

    cheers
     
  3. razy60

    razy60
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,261
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Eastbourne
    Ratings:
    +320
    Why not get them to wire an HDMI port in as well, then you can hide the box elsewhere.
     
  4. sarge17

    sarge17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    Intersting, i don't use my Q remote for my other box (i use Harmony instead) i wonder if i can reprogram it to work on this box?
     
  5. chopples

    chopples
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1,643
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Wirral
    Ratings:
    +805
  6. sarge17

    sarge17
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +29
    I knew there would be a simple solution. Thanks for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...