1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HiDef Pack for xbox and Projector Use

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by windfall, Aug 30, 2004.

  1. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +60
    Hi Guys

    I finally plugged my Hi Def Pack into my xbox yesterday and was not please with the results!

    I get a fine set of lines about every 10 pixels accross going from top to bottom of the picture on my PTAE100.

    My Xbox is plugged into the amp which in turn sends the pic to the PJ. I have been through the menus on the xbox (executer 2.2 chip) and cannot see anything that mentiones out put.

    When using component out is there anything else I should do with the xbox?

    My DVD also connect to the other set of component inputs that has no such artifact on screen.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks

    Tone
     
  2. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Tone,

    I know what an Xbox looks like and that's about as far as it goes......... Have you checked over on the consoles forum, someone may have had similar issues ?

    Sean G.
     
  3. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +60
    Will post there, thanks mate.

    Tone
     
  4. Fonzerelli

    Fonzerelli
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    You need to run the NTSC EEPROM and enable 480p/720p/1080i through the msdash, have you done that?
     
  5. windfall

    windfall
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    2,370
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    LFC Kop End
    Ratings:
    +60
    I have resolved the issue, it was that none of the settings in the MS Dash were set to progressive. Now I have enabled all of the (480p 720p and 1080i) the picture is great.

    Does anyone happen to know if the 720p would be useable by my PTAE100?

    Thanks again for the help.

    Tone
     
  6. rogeralpine

    rogeralpine
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    565
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Even 1080i is useable - the AE100 says it's receiving a HDTV image, forgot the exact signal name (like wide480)
     
  7. phfjones

    phfjones
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Tonetrainer,

    If I am not breaking forum rules, did you use a UK Xbox or a US import. If so where did you get it?

    Just bought a Digital Projection iVision 720res, and looking to use HD on Xbox also.

    Paul
     
  8. theritz

    theritz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2002
    Messages:
    2,451
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Ireland
    Ratings:
    +27
    Don't want to be a kill-joy here guys, but please check over on the consoles forum to see whether discussion of "modifed" xboxes etc. is allowed on the forums............. Don't want needless thread closure for want of keeping within the rules of the forum.

    S.
     

Share This Page

Loading...